RNF213-related vasculopathy and stroke: mechanisms and treatment strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch (2023)
Osaka University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Shuhei  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 上席・主任研究員クラス (60623072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪原 匡史  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00372590)
渡邊 光太郎  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00836877)
北野 貴也  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70772193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsstroke / intracranial stenosis / RNF213 / gene polymorphism / risk factors / RNF213遺伝子 / RNF213関連血管症 / 頭蓋内動脈狭窄症 / 脳梗塞 / 遺伝子多型 / もやもや病 / 脳血管障害 / 血管壁イメージング / 多施設共同前向き観察研究 / 頭蓋内動脈狭窄 / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝子解析 / 脳動脈狭窄 / 頭蓋内血管狭窄 / 感受性遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
アジア人では欧米人と比較して脳血管狭窄による脳梗塞が多いが、その遺伝的背景は明らかでありませんでした。申請者らは東アジアに多い希少難病「もやもや病」の発症に関連する遺伝子(RNF213)の変異がアジア人の脳梗塞の発症に深く関連していることを発見しました。本研究ではRNF213の変異が脳梗塞を引き起こす機序の解明と新たな治療戦略の開発を目的として、血管壁の画像解析や、血液中の血管炎症物質の分析、脳血管病理解析、多施設共同前向き観察研究を組み合わせた多面的な解析を行います。本研究の成果は、脳梗塞領域における遺伝情報を用いたオーダーメイド医療の実現に貢献するものと期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following analyses were conducted with the objective of elucidating the mechanism by which the RNF213 p.R4810K polymorphism causes cerebral infarction and developing therapeutic strategies. (1) The establishment of a multicenter stroke registry linked to electronic medical records (10 facilities, over 6000 cases), (2) MRI vessel wall imaging analyses demonstrated that mutation carriers exhibited structural changes in the vessel wall that differed from those observed in atherosclerosis, (3) Cross-sectional studies demonstrated that mutation carriers exhibited a lower cumulative risk of atherosclerosis and a distinct risk profile. (4) A long-term prospective study revealed that mutation carriers exhibited a more progressive narrowing of intracranial arteries, and that statins may inhibit this progression. (5) A subanalysis of a randomized controlled trial of statins showed the potential of statins to prevent cerebral infarction in carriers of the RNF213 mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNF213遺伝子変異は日本人の約2%が保因者であり、脳梗塞の最大の遺伝的リスクである。本研究成果により、RNF213変異保因者の放射線学的、疫学的特徴が明らかとなり、長期追跡調査においても脳動脈狭窄症の進行や脳血管障害の発症にこの変異が強く関連していることが示された。更にスタチンなどの脂質代謝系への介入による進行抑制の可能性が示され、今後の研究のさらなる発展により、東アジア地域全体における脳梗塞リスクの低下につながることが期待できる。