Analysis of axon cytoskeletal regulation and collateral formation regulated by lipid phosphate phosphatases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasumura Misato  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20533897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリン脂質ホスファターゼ / 軸索側枝 / 皮質脊髄路 / リン脂質フォスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な脳領域の神経細胞が軸索側枝を形成しているが、その分子機構は依然として不明な点が多い。本研究は、皮質脊髄路の神経軸索が橋核に伸ばす側枝をモデルとし、我々が軸索側枝形成に関与することを見出したリン脂質フォスファターゼについて、細胞外のリガンドや、細胞内のシグナル経路を同定することで、側枝形成時の軸索の細胞骨格制御の分子機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、皮質脊髄路起始細胞以外の神経細胞が形成する側枝に関しても、同様の分子機構が使われているかを検討する。本研究を遂行することで、側枝形成時の軸索の細胞骨格制御の普遍的な分子機構が明らかになると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the roles of one of lipid phosphate phosphatases in axon cytoskeletal regulation and collateral formation in corticopontine projections, which are collateral projections from corticospinal tract neurons. We found that knockdown of a lipid phosphate phosphatase in the corticospinal tract neurons inhibited the axon collateral formation to the basilar pons, and significantly inhibited axon elongation. We also found that the lipid phosphate phosphatase interacted with molecules regulating axon branch formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軸索側枝形成は脳が精緻な神経回路を形成するメカニズムの1つであるが、側枝の形成を促すトリガー分子や細胞骨格の変化を引き起こす分子機構などは未だ十分には解明されていない。リン脂質ホスファターゼが軸索側枝形成に関与していることを示した本研究によって、神経回路形成の仕組みの理解が進むと期待できる。
脳は損傷を受けると機能障がいが起こるが、代償機構が働くことで一部の機能は回復する。代償機構を担うのは軸索側枝形成による神経回路の再編成であるので、本研究の成果は、代償機構を向上させ、脳機能を回復させる新たな方法の開発にもつながると期待できる。