Project/Area Number |
19K06924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Jun 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70582708)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経新生 / 海馬 / メマンチン / コカイン / ケタミン / ドパミン / セロトニン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海馬歯状回では発達後も顆粒細胞が産生され、神経回路の再編が行われている。海馬神経新生といわれるこの現象は、認知症・うつ病などの治療に有用であることも分かっている。しかしながら、海馬神経新生の制御機構の詳細は不明な点も多い。本研究では、海馬広域神経回路レベルで神経新生の制御機構に焦点を当て、その詳細を明らかにすることを目指す。本研究の目的は、高齢化社会において社会生活を営む上で必要な脳機能の維持のための基礎的な知見を得ることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan (CSPG) constitutes the neurogenic niche in the adult hippocampus. Newborn granule cells have been shown to be involved in aging-related cognitive decline and Alzheimer’s disease. The purpose of this study was to define the effects of memantine (MEM), a therapeutic agent for Alzheimer’s disease, on CSPG and adult neurogenesis in the hippocampus.MEM regulates the genes related to CSPG, which may underlie the improvement of cognitive function and reduction of anxiety-related behavior via promotion of adult hippocampal neurogenesis. These results imply that CSPG may be a novel target for the anti-dementia drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海馬神経新生の増加は、認知症・うつ病などの治療に応用できる。本研究の結果は、神経新生の視点からメマンチンの作用機序を明らかにしたものであり、超高齢化社会において社会生活を営む上で必要な脳機能の維持やメンタルヘルス向上のための基礎的な知見となりうる。