Identification of new neural circuits in the cerebellum and analysis of their physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuhiro Hashimoto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90311357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小脳 / 内側傍小脳脚核 / 視床下部外側野 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 神経回路 / 睡眠ー覚醒サイクル / 小脳虫部 / プルキンエ細胞 / 光遺伝学 / オレキシン / 睡眠
Outline of Research at the Start
小脳の変性を伴う疾患では、重篤な睡眠障害(不眠症・レム睡眠行動障害・睡眠時無呼吸症候群など)を伴うことが知られている。しかし、現在の基礎研究成果では、「なぜ、小脳が変性すると睡眠障害が起こるのか」を説明することができない。そこで、小脳と睡眠調節を関連付ける脳内の神経回路を解明することによって、小脳が変性すると睡眠障害が起こる神経基盤を明らかにする。このことは、今まで知られていない、小脳の新たな生理機能・神経システムを示すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that many diseases (e.g., spinocerebellar degeneration) that involve damage of the cerebellar vermis or degeneration of the cerebellar vermis cause abnormalities in the sleep-wake cycle resulting in severe sleep disturbances. The observations suggest that the cerebellum is involved in regulating the sleep-wake cycle. However, it has not been clarified what kind of neural basis (neural circuits and systems) the cerebellum uses to regulate the sleep-wake cycle. In this study, we identified a novel neural circuit that suggests the cerebellum is involved in regulating the sleep-wake cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳虫部の損傷や小脳虫部の変性を伴う多くの疾患(脊髄小脳変性症など)では,睡眠-覚醒サイクルの異常が起こり,重度の睡眠障害(不眠症,日中における抵抗しがたい過度の眠気,レム睡眠行動障害,睡眠時無呼吸症)が生じることが知られている。本研究は、小脳が睡眠-覚醒サイクルの調節への関与を示唆する新規神経回路を同定した。小脳虫部の損傷と重度の睡眠障害の神経基盤が明らかとなり、重度の睡眠障害に対する新たな治療対象を示唆している。