Inka2 regulates actin dynamics in neuronal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Shin-ichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70337369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニューロン / アクチン骨格 / 樹状突起スパイン / Pakファミリー / Inka2 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン / Pak4 / inka2 / アクチンフィラメント / 接着班 / 細胞移動 / PP2A / スパイン / 大脳皮質 / fmr1
Outline of Research at the Start
正常な脳発達においてニューロンの樹状突起スパインの数や形態のコントロールは神経可
塑性の獲得・維持に重要であり,精神発達障害や幾つかの精神疾患ではスパイン密度の変化や異常な形態変化が起きる。inka2遺伝子は脳に強く発現し細胞骨格再編を通してニューロン突起形成を促進する。本研究ではinka2の発現の異常が、遺伝性の精神発達障害・自閉症である脆弱X症候群(FXS)の病態に関係する可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inka2 gene is a novel mammalian protein exhibiting sequence similarity to Inka1, which serves as a possible inhibitor for Pak4. We found that Inka2-iBox directly binds to Pak4 catalytic domain to suppress actin polymerization. Inka2 promoted actin depolymerization and inhibited the formation of cellular protrusion caused by Pak4 activation. We further generated the conditional knockout mice of the Inka2 gene. The beta-galactosidase reporter indicated the preferential Inka2 expression in the dorsal forebrain neurons. Cortical pyramidal neurons of Inka2-/- mice exhibited decreased density and aberrant morphology of dendritic spines with marked activation/phosphorylation of downstream molecules of Pak4 signal cascade, including LIMK and Cofilin. These results uncovered the unexpected function of endogenous Pak4 inhibitor in neurons. Unlike Inka1, Inka2 is a critical mediator for actin reorganization required for dendritic spine development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞の樹状突起スパインの適切な個数や形態は、Pakファミリーシグナルを介するアクチン細胞骨格のダイナミックな重合・脱重合制御により厳しく管理されている。この制御機構の破綻は、統合失調症や自閉スペクトラム症、アルツハイマー病などの種々の精神疾患や発達障害などの機序に深く関係する。しかしその制御機構には未解明な点が多い。本研究によりInka2が、脳内におけるPak4阻害因子であることが明らかとなった。今後Inka2が関与する疾患発症の原因解明やInka2によるPak4阻害をターゲットとする創薬開発へつながることが期待される。