Molecular and physiological basis of neuronal vulnerability in ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Kazuhide  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 客員研究員 (30515664)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALS / オートファジー / 運動ニューロン / ATP / 神経変性 / ALS脆弱性 / TDP-43 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞サイズ / オートファジー流動 / 選択的脆弱性 / tbk1 / 神経変性疾患 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患である筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)には、運動ニューロンのみが特異的に変性し、感覚ニューロンや介在ニューロンは変性し難い、といった特徴的な変性の選択性がある。ニューロンに備わるこのようなALS脆弱性やALS耐性のメカニズムの多くが現在未解明である。本研究は、中枢神経系をリアルタイムに、かつ、サブセルラーの解像度で解析することが容易なゼブラフィッシュをモデルに用いて、主に、タンパク質分解に着目しながら、ALS脆弱性・ALS耐性を規定する分子生理的メカニズムを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major hallmark of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is that the motor neurons regulating skeletal muscle contraction are selectively targeted for degeneration, while sensory neurons and interneurons are relatively spared. It has also been known that, among the motor neurons, large cells are more vulnerable than smaller ones. Understanding of molecular and physiological basis of these selective neuronal vulnerability in ALS may provide a clue for designing effective therapy for this currently incurable disease. In this study, we discover that, in zebrafish, the larger spinal motor neurons display a higher autophagic flux and lower intracellular ATP level than smaller ones. Repression of autophagic flux by overexpression of mTOR kinase led to a decrease in intracellular ATP level and diminished motor axon outgrowth. These results imply that a stagnant autophagic flux would increase neuronal ALS vulnerability via reduction of intracellular ATP level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)は、脳が発する運動の指令を筋肉に伝達する神経細胞「運動ニューロン」が変性して失われ、全身の筋肉が衰える難病である。ALSの根本的な原因は未だ不明であるが、運動ニューロンの中でもとりわけ、サイズが大きい運動ニューロンほど、変性しやすいことが知られている。本研究によって、大きい運動ニューロンでは、「細胞のエネルギー通貨」ともよばれるATPが低下していて、なおかつ、細胞内のリサイクルシステム「オートファジー」が活発に働いていることをがわかった。細胞のエネルギーの産生をオートファジー流動に大きく依存している細胞ほど、ALSで失われやすい可能性が考えられた。