Functional localization and corticofugal projections of premotor areas controlling posture and reaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2020-2023)
Asahikawa Medical College (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Toshi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (00455792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords予期的姿勢調節 / ネコ / 到達運動 / 学習 / 先行性姿勢調節 / 予測 / 姿勢調節 / 随意運動 / 高次運動野 / 姿勢 / リーチング / 単一細胞記録 / 投射経路
Outline of Research at the Start
私達が意図して行う運動(随意運動)によって体の重心の位置が変わりますが,そこに適切な姿勢調節が働けばバランスを崩して転倒してしまうことはありません.ところが,脳疾患を原因とする姿勢調節の障害は高齢者の転倒の危険を増しています.姿勢調節障害の病態を根本から理解し,適切なリハビリテーション法の開発につなげるため,まずは正常な脳がどのように随意運動,姿勢をコントロールしているのか調べます.具体的には,動物を訓練して標的に向かって前脚を伸ばさせ,前脚の運動そのものに関与する脳活動と,姿勢調節に関与する脳活動を可能な限り切り分け,これら二種類の活動が別々の経路で出力されているという仮説を検証します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anticipatory postural adjustment (APA), observed in humans and quadrupeds, is a postural adjustment that occurs before the onset of overt limb movements. Empirically, APAs we humans perform in anticipation of our next action depends on the prediction strategy acquired through learning. It is hypothesized that this would be also the case in animals. To test this hypothesis in cats, we trained two cats to perform a delayed forelimb reaching task in which the target location changed regularly (every 3 trials) from left to right or right to left. The horizontal component of the center of gravity (CVP) was measured. As a result of analyzing the CVP before target onset in each trial, we found that the cat learned the regularity of changes in the target location and made APAs according to the predicted target location.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行中の転倒予防は高齢者の生活の質を保つための最重要事項の一つである.転倒予防のためには一歩一歩を踏み出す前に適切なAPAを行うことが必要であり,これには脳幹網様体や一次運動野が関与することが示されている.更に,高齢者が日常生活を営む空間内を移動しようとするとき,空間内の障害物や危険個所の位置を記憶し,その記憶に基づいたAPAが行なわれれば,転倒リスクの更なる軽減やスムーズな移動につながると思われる。しかしながらその責任脳領域についての詳しい研究は少ない.本研究の成果は,このような記憶に基づいたAPAを生成する責任脳領域の機能を研究するための動物モデルとしてネコが使用可能であることを示した.