Multiplexed imaging of metabotropic glutamate receptor signaling at synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yohei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40422282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / カルシウム / イノシトール三リン酸 / シナプス / 蛍光イメージング / グルタミン酸 / mGluR / 小胞体
Outline of Research at the Start
代謝型グルタミン酸受容体(mGluR)は脳内のシナプス伝達を担っているが、機能的意義を発現する機構には不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では応募者がこれまでに開発を進めてきた独自の蛍光プローブ群を応用し、シナプス伝達に伴うmGluRシグナリング動態の全容解明を目指す。大脳皮質神経細胞においてプローブ群の同時イメージングを行い、シナプス伝達に伴うmGluRシグナリング動態を多階層・高解像度・包括的に可視化し、シナプスにおけるmGluRシグナリングの誘導/拘束条件と入出力特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the signal transduction mechanism of group 1 metabotropic glutamate receptors (mGluR) at synapses, high-resolution spatiotemporal analysis based on fluorescence imaging technology was performed. We developed novel fluorescent probes for glutamate, inositol trisphosphate, and Ca2 + in the endoplasmic reticulum that are involved in mGluR signaling. Then, high-resolution imaging was performed around synapses in the brain tissue using a two-photon microscope. We succeeded in quantifying the glutamate dynamics required for mGluR activation, and clarified the correlation between glutamate dynamics and intracellular signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
mGluR作用薬の多様な中枢作用から、mGluRの脳における機能的意義と創薬標的としての有効性は明らかであった。しかしシナプスにおけるmGluRシグナリングの詳細なメカニズムについては、不明な点が多く残されており、研究開発の障壁となっていた。本研究では、研究代表者独自の蛍光イメージング技術を発展させることにより、mGluRシグナリングの高解像度時空間解析を実現した。本研究成果はmGluR標的創薬やmGluR関連病態メカニズム解明に向けた基盤技術となることが期待される。