Elucidation of the neural mechanisms that show activity correlated with pleasant and unpleasant taste responses and induce these responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90456921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感情 / 快 / 不快 / 嫌悪 / 味覚 / 不快反応 / 嫌悪反応 / 快反応 / 情動 / 化学遺伝学 / カルシウムイメージング / 光シート顕微鏡 / 透明化 / 快情動 / 不快情動 / TRAP / 意識内容
Outline of Research at the Start
神経活動の分子マーカーである最初期遺伝子の転写機構に基づいた遺伝子組換え法を用いて、マウスにおける快反応もしくは不快反応と相関のある活動を示す神経細胞を、脳全域に亘って単細胞レベルの解像度で同定する。さらに、同定された神経細胞に加え、申請者らがこれまでに同定した不快反応と相関のある活動を示す前交連後脚介在核の神経細胞について、化学遺伝学的手法を用いて、それら神経細胞の活動の、快・不快反応に対する因果的効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using methods to specifically label active neurons with fluorescent proteins and by making the brain transparent to facilitate observation of their fluorescence, I identified neurons with activity closely related to pleasant or unpleasant sensations at the single-cell level of resolution across the entire mouse brain. I also found that artificially activating those cells using an injected compound or a technique in which they are activated by light emitted from an LED light induced some behaviors that indicate pleasantness and unpleasantness in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、一般に「心脳問題」や「意識のハードプロブレム」として知られている、「意識経験と神経機構の関係性の問題」の解明に寄与する可能性がある。また、快・不快の情動的意識経験(快・不快経験)は、近年増加傾向にある統合失調症やうつ病、麻薬中毒などの様々な精神疾患において異常を呈していることが知られている。本研究の成果は、それら意識経験の異常に対する治療法の開発に貢献できる可能性がある。