Physiological role of arginine vasopressin released from RGCs on circadian rhythm and psychiatry function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takahiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (40787389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 知陽  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 協力研究員 (00523490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバソプレシン / 網膜神経節細胞 / 視交叉上核 / 概日リズム / 社会的時差ぼけ / 睡眠障害 / 光同期 / 発達障害 / iDTR / adeno associated virus / 時差ぼけ / DREADD / AAV2 / 光療法 / 精神機能 / 自閉症 / 社会認識
Outline of Research at the Start
時差ぼけは体内時計と外界の時計がずれることで起こるリズム障害である。バソプレシン(AVP)は時差ぼけからの再同期を阻害するが、AVPによる時差ぼけ制御機構は解明されていない。申請者は、AVPが内因性光感受性網膜神経節細胞に存在することを発見した。そこで、網膜特異的AVP変異マウスを作成し、その行動を解析する研究を計画した。本研究によりAVPによる時差ぼけからの概日リズム再同期の分子機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated genetically engineered mouse models by two methods, to elucidate the physiological significance of vasopressin (AVP) signaling in the retina. First, we aimed to manipulate AVP signaling specifically in the retina by intravitreal administration of adeno-associated virus (AAV) to mice expressing Cre recombinase in AVP cells (AVP-Cre). Among several candidate viruses, AAV2-CAGGS-Flex-EGFP was found to infect the retina most frequently but about 20% at best in the infection efficiency. Second, we generated mice that express AVP-specific diphtheria receptors. Intraperitoneal and intravitreal injection of diphtheria toxin into these mice resulted in a partial reduction of AVP cells in the brain and retina in the former, and elimination of most intraretinal AVP cells in the latter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バソプレシン(AVP)は、網膜や嗅覚系などから脳内に幅広く発現する分子であり、体内の水分ホメオスタシスの維持から概日リズムや社会性などの行動にも関係する分子である。しかし、それら行動の分子機構については解明されていない。申請者の作成した、ジフテリア毒素注入による部位特異的AVP細胞除去システムは、効率的に部位特異的にAVP細胞を除去できる実験系である。この実験系による網膜AVPの生理的機能解明は、概日リズム障害の眼局所投与薬の開発につながることが期待される。さらに、部位特異的なAVP細胞除去によりAVPの多様な生理的役割の脳内分子機序解明にも応用することができる。