Visual information shared between visual cortex and superior colliculus and their mutual regulation mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Masatoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70625269)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上丘 / 視覚 / 方向選択性 / 方位選択性 / 2光子顕微鏡 / in vivo イメージング / 麻酔 / イソフルラン / 覚醒 / 視覚野 / 経シナプス / カルシウムイメージング / 光遺伝学 / 化学遺伝学 / 抑制性細胞 / 経シナプス AAV / in vivo / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の脳は,進化の過程で大脳皮質を獲得した.一方で,進化的に古くからあった脳が,今一体何をしているのかはわからないことが多い.この研究では,新しい脳の,古い脳の関係を知ることを目指している.
特に,視覚に注目している.哺乳類では,大脳皮質の視覚野が,「見え」に重要な機能を持っていることが知られている.一方で,古くは視覚の中心として機能していた中脳の上丘は,「見え」に直結した視覚機能はないと考えられることが多い.本当に上丘の視覚応答は“見え”には直接関与しないのか,それとも視覚にとっていまだに重要な働きを持つのかを明らかにしていく,
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superior colliculus is a key structure for subcortical visual processing, multimodal sensory integration, and sensory-motor transformation, in the midbrain. In this project, I focused on the loop-like circuits between the superior colliculus and the visual cortex. I developed the method for visualizing and manipulating pathway-specific neural circuit dynamics between the superior colliculus and the visual cortex.
I also found that the isofluorane anesthesia changed the spatial properties of the neuronal population responses. This suggested that the functional organization in the visual layer of the superior colliculus might be altered in various states by the local circuit mechanisms or top-down input from the cerebral cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上丘は,進化的に古くから感覚情報の統合や感覚-運動変換を司る脳領域として古くから発達している.哺乳類が獲得した大脳皮質を発達させたことで高次の脳機能に獲得したが,上丘の意識にのぼる知覚への関与については不明な点が多い.本研究で上丘と視覚野が作る神経回路活動を記録・操作すること可能になり,新旧の情報統合領域の関係,違いを比較するで,上丘の認知機能への影響を評価する系が確立できた.