Molecular function and a pathological role of LMTK1, a novel factor regulating spine formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hisanaga Shin-ichi  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (20181092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 香奈絵 (安藤香奈絵)  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40632500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経細胞 / 小胞輸送 / エンドソーム / LMTK1 / 記憶形成 / アルツハイマー病 / BACE1 / APP / スパイン / リン酸化 / 高次脳機能 / Cdk5 / 神経回路 / 神経変性疾患 / LMTK
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞は軸索、樹状突起という長い突起を介して、回路を形成する。しかし、突起先端への膜成分の供給制御についての研究は少ない。申請者らはCdk5がエンドソームに結合する膜キナーゼあり、エンドソーム輸送を制御すること、そして、LMTK1という新規キナーゼを介して突起伸長やスパイン形成に関わることを明らかにした。LMTK1は認知症の危険因子であり、その変異は発達障害の原因にもなっていた。本研究では、LMTK1についての未解決な課題であるキナーゼ活性、アイソフォーム特異的役割、ノックアウトマウスを用いた行動解析や電気生理などを調べ、その生理的役割や認知症や発達障害との関連を分子レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been investigating the role of Lemur kinase 1 (LMTK1) in recycling endosome trafficking in neurons and reported previously that LMTK1 regulates axon outgrowth and spine formation via Rab11 activity. Here, we studied its in vivo function using LMTK1 knockout mouse and a pathological role in Alzheimer’s disease. We found that mice lacking LMTK1 show normal spatial and fear-conditioning memories, while the knockout of LMTK1 induced hyperactivity similar to those of Attention Deficient Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD). We also observed that LMTK1 regulated the intracellular localization and trafficking of bata-secretase BACE1, but not amyloid precursor protein (APP), in COS-7 cells and primary neurons, resulting in the increased bata-cleavage of APP although amyloid beta peptide itself was not increased. We also found that LMTK1 was reduced in brains of Alzheimer’s disease patients, supporting the notion that LMTK1 and Rab11 are risk factors of neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞内における小胞輸送は軸索伸長やスパイン形成を介して、神経機能に影響を及ぼしているが詳細な分子機構は不明である。リサイクリングエンドソームの新規制御因子であるLMTK1の脳機能における生理的な役割と神経変性疾患にかかわる病理的な役割を探求した結果、LMTK1の欠失は記憶形成には影響を与えないが自閉症様の症状を示すこと、LMTK1活性はBACE1の細胞内輸送制御を介してアルツハイマー病発症に関わる可能性などが示唆された。LMTK1の変異は発達障害にも関わる可能性が示唆されており、今後その役割についてより詳細な研究が必要である。