Separation and purification of new physiologically active substances in female rats' urine, and identification of the activated neuron due to the active substances in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Hitomi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30398482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加茂 政晴  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (40214564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿中フェロモン / 生理活性物質 / 雌ラット / 発情前期尿 / 行動試験 / 免疫組織化学 / 神経回路 / フェロモン / 尿中生理活性物質 / 行動観察 / ラット / 鋤鼻感覚細胞 / 神経活性化 / 雌性フェロモン / 中枢神経 / 最初期遺伝子 / 脳 / 雌ラットフェロモン / カルシウムイメージング / バイオアッセイ / 鋤鼻器 / 免疫染色
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは雄ラット鋤鼻器生スライスカルシウムイメージングバイオアッセイ系を用いて,雌ラット尿中に雄ラット鋤鼻感覚細胞を活性化させる生理活性物質が含まれることを見いだしている。本研究では,その技術を用いて,HPLCにて分離精製した尿分画を成分分析して尿中新規生理活性物質(新規フェロモン)を同定する。同定した新規フェロモンを雌雄ラット個体に暴露して,中枢神経系の活性化された部位を検出し,フェロモン効果の出力系回路を特定する。高次中枢における神経制御の,雌雄・成長レベル・性成熟の度合い・性腺の有無という条件による違いを比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pheromone communication is an important element to provide a motivation for expression a sexual behavior in many mammals, vomeronasal organ is a specific organ to receive pheromones. In present study, we tried to identify the pheromone effect which derived from female rats' urine on the natural behavior of the adult male rats and to visualize the neural circuit involved in the behavioral manifestation. When the free moving adult male rats were exposed to proestrous urine or diestrous urine derived from adult female rats, they represented sniffing and nibbling as the exploration behavior. The duration of the behavior tended to be longer for proestrous urine. The active substances in female rats' urine or the activated neural circuit has remained unknown, it was suggested that proestrous urine might be more attractive for male rats than diestrous urine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェロモン研究は雄マウスを対象として著しい発展を見せているが、雌ラット尿中に雄ラットを引き付ける生理活性物質が存在することを示した本研究は、フェロモンコミュニケーションが動物種ごとに独自のフェロモン分子を用いて営まれていることを示し、種を維持するための繁殖戦略に不可欠な役割を持つことを示唆した。