Causal role of novel oscillatory activity in the thalamic reticular nucleus in fluctuating neural responses to sensory stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Norio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50415212)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視床網様核 / 光ファイバー測光装置 / カルシウム / ヒゲ刺激 / マウス / ゆらぎ / シリコンプローブ / 遺伝子改変マウス / 光ファイバー蛍光観察 / 電気生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経細胞の活動応答は、同一の感覚刺激に対しても試行毎にゆらぐ。このゆらぎは情報処理の効率を低下させる「ノイズ」だと想定されている。神経応答のゆらぎはどのように生じるているのだろうか?本研究では、マウスのヒゲ刺激に対して大脳皮質神経細胞が示す応答振幅のゆらぎが「ノイズ」ではなく、申請者が発見した視床網様核(TRN)の新規集団振動活動によって能動的に生み出されている可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The responses of neuronal activity fluctuate from trial to trial, even for the same sensory stimulus. This fluctuation is assumed to be "noise" that reduces the efficiency of information processing. In this study, we investigated the possibility that the fluctuations in the response amplitude in cortical neurons to whisker stimulation in mice are not "noise" but actually are actively modulated by the novel collective oscillatory activity of the thalamic reticular nucleus (TRN), which we discovered. We developed a "fiber-optic fluorescence measurement system" and applied it to genetically modified mice in which Ca2+-sensitive fluorescent protein was expressed in the TRN. We found that TRN oscillates at low frequencies correlated with fluctuating activity in specific cortical regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳情報処理の効率を低下させると言われる神経活動応答のゆらぎを、実は脳がTRNを介して積極的に作り出しているとの仮説検証に取り組んだ。得られた結果は仮説を支持するものであり、ゆらぎを能動的に活用する新しい情報処理機構を示唆して脳理論研究への波及効果を期待できる。