Synaptic activity dependent extracellular Ca dynamics regulates synaptic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Arai Itaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00754631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 恵子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40383765)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小脳 / デルタ型グルタミン酸受容体 / 長期抑圧 / 平行線維シナプス / 細胞外Ca濃度 / 小脳性運動学習 / シナプス伝達 / デルタ2型グルタミン酸受容体 / 電位依存性Caチャネル / 平行線維 / プルキンエ細胞 / 細胞外カルシウム濃度 / 長期可塑性 / Dセリン / δ2型グルタミン酸受容体 / シナプス可塑性 / 細胞外Ca2+
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプスは脳において記憶・学習などの情報処理を行う基本素子であり、神経活動依存的に様々な制御を受けることが知られているが、不明な点も多い。近年、シナプス伝達を担うグルタミン酸受容体にイオン結合部位があることが明らかになった。一方でシナプスには活動依存的に細胞外イオン濃度が変化するものがあることが知られている。本研究は活動依存的に変化する細胞外イオン濃度によってグルタミン酸受容体を介したシナプス伝達がどのような制御を受けているのかについて、小脳性運動学習とそれを担う神経活動を指標として解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delta2 glutamate receptor (GluD2) is localized at parallel fiber - Purkinje cell synapse in cerebellum and can trigger long term depression (LTD) by binding to D-serine. Recently it has been reported that GluD2 has Ca binding site at extracellular domain that has influence on its affinity to D-serine. To investigate its physiological significance, electrophysiological experiment and behavioral experiment were performed. As a result, it was found that Dserine - GluD2 signaling was influenced by [Ca]o dynamics generated by synaptic activity at synapse level as well as behavioral lebel. Thus this study shed light on the new regulation mechanism for synaptic transmission; synaptic activity dependent extracellular ion dynamics can regulate synaptic transmission through post synaptic molecules that have the ion binding sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経系における情報処理の基本単位であるシナプスは活動に応じて様々に調節される。シナプス間隙のイオン濃度は活動に依存して変化するが、その機能については不明な点が多い。一方、近年シナプス分子にイオン結合部位があることが明らかになった。本研究は、小脳平行線維シナプスに局在するGluD2を介したDセリンによるLTD誘導をモデルとして、神経活動依存的な細胞外イオン動態がシナプス後部に発現する分子を介してシナプス伝達そのものに影響を及ぼし、最終的に個体行動レベルにまで影響するという、これまでに無い全く新しいシナプス伝達制御機構を明らかにした。