Visual experience-dependent genetic and functional changes in mouse auditory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hideki  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90546243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordscrossmodal plasticity / visual loss / cholinergic modulation / auditory processing / クロスモード可塑性 / コリン作動性 / 聴覚皮質 / 視覚喪失 / 遺伝子発現 / 内在的膜特性 / 神経細胞興奮性 / 次世代シークエンサー / 興奮性制御 / シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は視覚を失うことで生じる他感覚の鋭敏さが脳のどのような変化によるものなのかを探ることを目的とする。主に聴覚の情報を処理する大脳皮質の神経細胞に焦点をあて、音の周波数などの神経情報伝達を可能にする神経細胞の特性、特に単一細胞で生じる遺伝子発現の変化について網羅的に解析する。また、神経細胞の機能に関わるタンパク質の機能的変化を解析する。本研究により、感覚を失った場合に生じる脳の適応力、もしくは従順さのメカニズムの一端を解明することになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the effects of visual deprivation on the functional and morphological properties of primary auditory cortex and attempted to exhaustively examine gene expression of individual layer 4 neurons and single gene expression cortical layer-exhaustively. Visual deprivation did not induce clear changes in intrinsic membrane properties and action potential properties in layer 4 pyramidal neurons. However, we found a novel effect of nicotinic regulation in thalamocortical synapses of inhibitory neurons. Also, it became apparent that neuronal morphologies must be considered for nicotinic regulations of excitatory synapses. Meanwhile, our attempt to examine mRNA expression in single neurons faced a roadblock, and technical improvement is required for successful analysis. Meanwhile, we successfully developed a gene expression analysis technique for cells across cortical layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一次聴覚皮質第4層興奮性ニューロンへの興奮性シナプス入力における視覚喪失による影響は先行研究で報告されていた。本研究で、そのニューロンの膜特性自体への影響が観察されなかったことから、主にそれ以外のニューロンでの生物学的変化が示唆された。そのため、今回確立した皮質層網羅的な遺伝子発現解析方法は、クロスモード可塑性の学術分野に貢献するものと考える。また、視床皮質系神経回路における、新たなニコチン性制御機構の解明は、認知機能に重要なコリン作動性制御機構の理解に一石を投じるものである。こうした大脳皮質における可塑的、機能的制御機構の解明は、認知症における新たな治療法の確立に寄与すると考える。