Neural circuits involved in decision-making strategies in uncertain situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Junya  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (40546470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意思決定 / 知覚弁別 / 価値判断 / 光遺伝学 / 前頭前野 / 不確実性 / 線条体 / 視覚野 / 眼窩前頭皮質 / テトロード / ラット / メタ認知 / 頭頂連合野 / 皮質線条体投射
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は状況の不確実性(見通しの悪さ)によって行動戦略を切り替える。動物はどのようにして「見通しが悪い」ことをメタ認知(俯瞰的に理解)し、それを行動に反映させるのだろうか?本研究はメタ認知に関わるとされる眼窩前頭皮質と、行動の固執性に関わる線条体の連絡経路に着目し、この経路が不確実性による行動戦略の切り替えに必要であるかを検証する。具体的には、光遺伝学的方法を用い、眼窩前頭皮質ー線条体投射細胞を同定した上で動物に報酬確率が変動する状況における感覚刺激判別課題を行わせ、それらの細胞群がどのような情報を表象し、その活動の操作が行動戦略のシフトに影響するかどうかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals have the ability to switch their behavioral strategies in response to uncertain situations. This study aimed to understand how animals recognize perceptual uncertainty and utilize it in their behavior. Specifically, rats were trained on perceptual decision tasks under uncertainty, and the activity patterns of neurons in the prefrontal cortex were analyzed. The results revealed the existence of functional clusters of neurons in the prefrontal cortex that carry information about confidence, reawrd amount and integrated value for optimal decisions. In addition, one of these clusters showed close relationship with anatomical structures (striatum). Furthermore, we found that neural activities independent of visual responses in the visual cortex was associated with strategies for animals' behavioral response to visual stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、意思決定時における前頭前野の神経細胞群の機能的構成を明らかにし、少なくとも一部の機能的集団と神経投射の間に密接な対応関係があることを示しました。この発見により、例えば、本研究で同定された神経回路(前頭前野→線条体投射)を標的とすることで、意思決定に障害を示す依存症などの精神神経疾患を、より効果的に治癒する方法の開発につながると考えています。また、視覚野において視覚応答を示さない神経細胞の活動が行動戦略に重要な役割を果たしていることを示し、視覚野が単純な視覚情報処理を超えた役割を果たしていることを示した。