Social memory representation in the ventral hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tao Kentaro  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (10708481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腹側海馬 / 社会性記憶 / 神経生理学 / 海馬 / 社会性
Outline of Research at the Start
マウスは見知った(馴化した)他個体を回避し、見知らぬ(新奇の)他個体に接近するという性質を示す。この性質を発揮するために腹側海馬が重要なはたらきをすることは知られているが、神経細胞の集団的活動が速いタイムスケールでどのように組織化されているのかは明らかになっていない。そこで本研究は、社会行動を示すマウスの腹側海馬において神経活動を電気生理学的に記録することで、同領域で社会性情報がどのように符号化されているのか解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we found that social memory neurons in the CA1 area of the ventral hippocampus, characterized by enhanced activity in response to memorized individuals, were preferentially reactivated during sharp-wave ripples (SPW-Rs). Spike sequences of these social replays reflected the temporal orders of neuronal activities within theta cycles during social experiences. In ASD model Shank3 knockout mice, the proportion of social memory neurons was reduced, and neuronal ensemble spike sequences during SPW-Rs were disrupted, which correlated with impaired discriminatory social behavior. These results suggest that SPW-R-mediated sequential reactivation of neuronal ensembles is a canonical mechanism for coordinating hippocampus-dependent social memories and its disruption underlie the pathophysiology of social memory defects associated with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により腹側海馬における社会性情報の符号化原理およびその調節機構が記述されたことで、我々がどのように他者を記憶・認識しているのかを解明するうえで重要な知見が得られるとともに、自閉症スペクトラム障害など社会性記憶の低下が中核症状のひとつである精神疾患の病態生理について多角的な理解が進むことが期待される。