Mechanisms of memory formation and generation of adaptive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kunitomo Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20302812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記憶と学習 / 線虫 / 化学感覚 / シナプス / 塩化物イオンチャネル / 神経ペプチド / 走化性 / 塩走性 / 味覚 / ClCチャネル / 適応行動 / シナプス可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶と学習は健康的な生活を支える高次脳機能であり、それらのメカニズムの解明は神経科学の重要課題である。同様の能力は生存と繁殖に必須なため、比較的単純な動物にも備わっている。土壌に生息する線虫は環境の塩濃度と餌の有無を関連付けて記憶し、その後の探索行動を調節する。この学習では、過去に経験した塩濃度の履歴は、ジアシルグリセロールと呼ばれるシグナル分子の量の変化として1個の味覚神経細胞に記憶される。本研究では、線虫の味覚学習における味覚神経の役割と記憶・学習に必要な神経回路の動作機構を遺伝子・タンパク質レベルで解明し、脳・神経系が適応行動を作り出す動作原理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Learning and memory are the abilities necessary for an organism to adapt to its environment and successfully reproduce. It is not fully understood what physiological changes in the brain occur when memories are formed depending on experience and behavior is modulated based on those memories. To address this at the genetic level, we investigated the mechanism of taste learning in the nematode C. elegans. We revealed the regulatory mechanisms of the neural circuit that play a pivotal role in behavioral control and reported a new mechanism of synaptic plasticity. We also revealed the roles of genetic pathways required for taste learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞間の情報伝達の変化は、記憶や学習のしくみの一つと考えられている。本研究は線虫の味覚学習をモデルとして、感覚受容を担う味覚神経と、その情報を処理する介在神経との間の情報伝達が経験に依存して変化する機構を遺伝子レベルで明らかにした。また、線虫の学習に必要な新規遺伝子として、神経や筋の興奮性を調節する塩化物イオンチャネルを同定し、それが行動の制御に果たす役割を明らかにした。これらの遺伝子はヒトを含む多くの動物種で保存されている。本研究で明らかになった神経伝達調節機構や遺伝子の機能は、記憶と学習のしくみをより深く理解することに貢献した。