Elucidation of higher central nervous circuits involved in inducing of psychological stress responses using by real-time multiple fiber-photometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Naoya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20572423)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網羅的神経ネットワーク / 心理ストレス / イメージング / 交感神経反応 / 網羅的光観察 / ストレス / 前頭前皮質 / 神経ネットワーク / マルチファイバフォトメトリ / ストレス反応 / 神経回路網羅的解析 / 視床下部 / 体温上昇 / ストレスホルモン / 交感神経 / 神経回路 / ファイバフォトメトリ / 網羅的光観察技術 / 心理ストレス反応 / 高次神経回路 / in vivo 光遺伝学 / 心因性発熱
Outline of Research at the Start
心理ストレスによるストレス反応を引き起こす神経回路基盤には未だ不明な点が多い。
研究代表者は前頭前皮質より上位に位置する多数の神経核が複雑な神経ネットワークを形成し、相互に神経活動のバランスを制御することで心理ストレス反応の強弱を決定していると予想し、ストレス反応を惹起する腹側部と、抑制する背側部のそれぞれに入力する上位の神経ネットワークの全容を明らかにする。複数の脳領域で構成される神経回路ネットワーク全体のバランスを捉えるために、神経細胞の活動をin vivoで多点光計測するマルチファイバフォトメトリを導入し、ストレス反応と神経伝達路の活動相関を捉えることでストレス神経回路の全貌解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We predicted that a number of brain sites located upstream of the prefrontal cortex form a complex neural network. We hypothesized that this neural network determines the intensity of psychological stress responses by regulating the balance of neural activities among the upstream sites. The mPFC is divided into the ventral part (vmPFC) that triggers stress responses and the dorsal part (dmPFC) that suppresses the stress responses. In this study, multi-fiber photometry was established to capture the activity balance of the neural networks involving the vmPFC and dmPFC. Using this technique, we succeeded in simultaneously measuring neural activities in six brain regions in vivo. In addition, simultaneous measurement of neural activity and peripheral stress responses was also conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の情報処理メカニズムを解明するためには、多数のニューロン群の活動をin vivoで同時計測し、その活動変化を解析する必要がある。従来の神経活動の測定には、パッチクランプ法などが用いられてきたが、この方法では多数の神経細胞の活動をin vivoで同時計測するのは困難であった。また、生体反応は1-2カ所の神経活動だけで駆動されておらず、様々な脳領域同士が協調して生体恒常性を維持している。本研究を通じて、心の高次中枢ネットワークの一端と末梢生理反応の同時計測に成功したことから、将来的に我々が「ストレス」と呼ぶものの神経科学的実態を明らかにする技術的基盤ができた。