Regulation of brain functions by reactive oxygen species-mediated signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kakizawa Sho  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40291059)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsreactive oxygen species / long-term memory / motor learning / synaptic plasticity / cerebellum / nitric oxide / long-term depression / mouse / 活性酸素 / 一酸化窒素 / 記憶学習 / 老化 / シナプス / 可塑性 / カルシウム / 小脳 / 長期増強 / 長期抑圧 / 運動学習 / レドックスシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
活性酸素種(ROS)は、従来、生活習慣病や老化の原因因子として悪玉的側面が着目されてきたが、近年、ROSの産生酵素の同定や生体内各組織における発現分布など、ROSが生理活性物質であることを示唆する知見が集まりつつある。本研究では、ROSの小脳依存的運動学習と神経回路網可塑性への関与、神経活動依存的な産生、さらにはROSによる生体機能阻害の分子機構を示し、ROSの機能と作用に関する根源的な問いに対する解を求める。本研究により「ROSが脳における生理活性物質である」と言う新規概念が提唱されるとともに、抗老化や生活習慣病の予防に向けた副作用が少ない薬物の開発を始めとする医療面への貢献も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involvement of reactive oxygen species (ROS)-mediated signals in cerebellar-dependent motor learning and the underlying cerebellar synaptic plasticity, long-term depression (LTD), was examined, because ROS induces its effects on the target molecules through stable chemical modification(s). Optokinetic response (OKR), a kind of cerebellar-dependent motor learning, was impaired when inhibitor of ROS or ROS synthase was applied to the cerebellum. Cerebellar LTD was also abolished by the inhibitors. As the downstream signals, involvements of 8-nitro-cGMP in OKR and cerebellar LTD were also demonstrated. In addition, imaging study using fluorescent probe for ROS revealed that ROS was produced by neuronal stimulation inducing cerebellar LTD, suggesting involvement of endogenous ROS in the motor learning and cerebellar LTD. Taken together, essential roles of endogenous ROS - 8-nitro-cGMP signaling in long-term memory of motor learning and cerebellar synaptic plasticity were indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素(reactive oxygen species; ROS)は、従来、老化や生活習慣病の原因となる、いわゆる悪玉因子として生体に作用すると考えられてきた。本研究では、ROSが、その下流となる8-nitro-cGMPを介して、小脳依存的な運動学習およびその基盤となる小脳シナプス可塑性の一種、長期抑圧(long-term depression; LTD)に関与することが示された。このことはROSは脳の高次機能の発現に必要な生理的因子であることを示唆するものであり、本成果により、これまで悪玉因子とされてきたROSが生理的シグナルでもあるというパラダイムシフトがもたらされることが期待される。