Dopamine signaling in adaptive decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hideyuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (50511383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経回路 / ドーパミン / モチベーション / 電気生理学 / 光遺伝学 / 齧歯類 / 適応 / 報酬系 / 神経細胞 / 適応行動 / システム神経科学 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
環境に応じて柔軟に選択行動を変え、活力・意欲を増減させる能力は、生物の生存に必須である。本研究では、中脳ドーパミン神経細胞の軸索に光感受性のオプシンを発現させ、光を使ってドーパミン神経軸索の活動を局所的に操作する。同時に、多点同時記録法によりドーパミン細胞の起始核から単一ニューロン活動を大規模計測する。この技術を、報酬環境に応じて選択行動と運動開始の行動を柔軟に変化させる動物に適用する。これによって、課題遂行中のドーパミン細胞の活動を投射先別に同定し、さらにその活動を人為的に操作して柔軟な行動への影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organisms adapt their behavior through interactions with the environment. We previously showed that midbrain dopamine neurons modify their signaling modes in response to environmental contexts. In this study, we aimed to elucidate dopamine signals that control adaptive behavior in dynamically changing environments. We devised behavioral tasks that animals repeatedly adapt to the new reward environments to maximize their reward. As we expected, animals adapted to the new environments through trial and error, leading to increased rewards. We then applied a new recording technique combining in vivo electrophysiology and optogenetics to record the projection-site specific dopamine signals as well as the responses of individual dopamine neurons. We found diverse and projection-site-identified dopamine signals which will be used for appropriate decision-making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドーパミンは多様な脳機能に関連する。しかし、中脳ドーパミン系がどのようなメカニズムによって多様な脳機能を適切に制御しているかはあまり明らかではなかった。本研究では、細胞外神経活動計測技術と光遺伝学を組み合わせ、単一細胞レベルの、投射回路別のドーパミン信号を高時間分解能で計測する技術を開発した。さらに、この計測技術を自由行動中の動物に適用し、環境適応におけるドーパミン信号のダイナミクスを詳細に検討する実験系を確立した。本研究により、適応行動におけるドーパミン系の情報処理メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。環境適応における脳の動作原理の理解につながると期待される。