Obesity and Brain Inflammation due to High Fat Dietary Intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2021)
Nara Medical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takemura Shoko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70647049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石西 綾美  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10836018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高脂肪食 / 細胞内輸送 / 幼少期隔離 / HPA軸 / タニサイト / 視床下部正中隆起 / ストレス / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 脳 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
高脂肪食の摂取は肥満のみならず過食などの行動異常にも関連している。高脂肪食を与えて肥満にしたマウスでは脳で炎症が起きるが、なぜ脳で炎症が生じるのかまた神経組織にどんな損傷を与えているかは不明である。申請者は、高脂肪食を与えた動物の脳に白血球が肥満に先行して集積することを見出した。本研究は白血球が炎症や肥満や行動異常に与える影響を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since bone marrow-derived immune cells accumulated in the brain regions that regulate food intake in mice fed a high-fat diet, it is possible that these immune cells are involved in the abnormalities in food intake regulation induced by a high-fat diet. We also identified sorting nexin 25 as a novel factor that regulates the expression of tropomyosin receptor kinase B, which is expressed at the site of food intake regulation. In adult mice that were kept in isolation as juveniles, morphological abnormalities of glial cells (tanycytes) were observed in the brain involved in food intake, suggesting that these cells induce a decrease in the secretion of factors that are secreted from the brain into the blood during stressful conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満に伴い内臓脂肪で炎症が生じているように、脳でも摂食にかかわる部位で炎症が生じていることがわかってきた。本研究では末梢由来の免疫細胞がその一端を担っていることが示唆された。また、摂食調節機構に関わる受容体の細胞内分解に関わる新しい因子を見出した。幼少期に隔離したマウスが成体になったときに摂食に関わる脳部位で細胞の形態異常が認められストレス負荷時の応答の異常に関わっていることが示唆された。摂食調節やストレス応答のメカニズムは不明な点が多いが以上のようにその一部を解明した。