Project/Area Number |
19K06959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
Seki Kenjiro 奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50342803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松木 亨 愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 細胞病態研究部, 主任研究員 (90332329)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 過誤の恐怖記憶形成 / トラウマ記憶の汎化 / PTSD / コルチコイド受容体 / 視床下部 / コルチコトロピン放出因子 / 糖質コルチコイド受容体 / 鉱質コルチコイド受容体 / 恐怖条件付け / 過誤の恐怖記憶 / コルチコトロピン放出ホルモン / False 記憶 / 心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD) / グルココルチコイド受容体 / 記憶固定 / 積極的コーピング / 精神的ストレス / コーピング方略 / レジリエンス / 抑うつ症状 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
PTSDでは、関連性の低い状況でもトラウマ記憶の汎化が生じ、恐怖・戦慄・回避の連続による精神的苦痛を受け、約半数がうつ病を併発する。トラウマ汎化によるPTSD発症の阻止には、レジリエンス概念の資質的要因である積極的copingの役割が注目されている。申請者は、BNSTのコルチコトロピン放出因子2型受容体とアドレナリンβ受容体が恐怖刺激に対するcoping方略を決定し、BNSTのβ受容体がトラウマ汎化によるうつ病併発に関与する可能性を見出している。本研究は、トラウマ汎化を阻止するcoping方略の特定と積極的copingを遺伝学的・薬理学的に制御してPTSDとうつ病併発機序を解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of hypothalamic corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF) knockdown (Hy-Crf-KD) or overexpression (Hy-CRF-OE) on contextual fear memory, as fear stress-released CRF. Mice were placed in a chamber with an electric footshock as a conditioning stimulus (CS) in Context A, then exposed to a novel chamber without CS, as Context B, at 3 h (B-3h) or 24 h (B-24h). The freezing response in B-3h was intensified in the experimental mice, compared to control mice not exposed to CS, indicating that a false fear memory was formed at 3 h. The within-group freezing level at B-24h was higher than that at B-3h, indicating that false context fear memory was enhanced at B-24h. In Hy-CRF-OE mice, freezing level at B-3h was higher than that of control and Hy-Crf-KD mice, while the freezing level in B-24h was similar to that in B-3h. We hypothesized that Hy-Crf-KD potentiates the induction of false context fear memory, while Hy-CRF-OE enhances the onset of false fear memory formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)では、関連性の低い状況でもトラウマ記憶が想起され(汎化)、恐怖・回避の連続による精神的苦痛を受ける。実際に恐怖体験した状況や場所と来なる環境で恐怖の再体験を繰り返すのが特徴である。一方、過誤の恐怖記憶の形成は、恐怖体験した場所と異なる環境で恐怖反応を示すという特徴がある。しかし、トラウマ記憶の汎化は恐怖体験から長期間を要するのに対し、過誤の恐怖記憶は3時間で形成されるという決定的な違いがあり、両者の関係はいまだ不明である。今後は過誤の恐怖記憶形成機序とトラウマ記憶の汎化の脳内機序を比較することで恐怖体験後のPTSD発症予防に繋がることが期待される。