Effects of molecular hydrogen on ischemic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kajimura Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(日吉), 教授 (10327497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱木 貴子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10338022)
久保 亜紀子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50455573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子状水素 / 脳虚血 / エネルギー代謝 / Neurovascular unit / 質量分析イメージング / Neurovascular coupling / stroke / metabolism / molecular hydrogen / microcirculation / cerebral ischemia
Outline of Research at the Start
“Time is brain”の言葉が示す通り、脳梗塞は可能な限り早期の治療開始が原則であるが、脳梗塞の治療法は少なく、治療の開始が間に合わなかったり、神経症状が増悪することが多々ある。マウスの脳梗塞モデルにおいて、水素ガスの吸入により神経機能障害が改善されることが示された10年を経た。しかしその効果のメカニズムが未解明であるため臨床応用が遅れている。そこで本研究は、脳虚血病態における水素ガスの標的分子・受容機構を探究し、エネルギー代謝の代償機転の分子機構を解明することを目的とする。「水素吸入がなぜ効くのか」の分子基盤を徹底的に解析することにより、臨床医学研究への橋渡しを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although immediate inhalation of a low concentration of molecular hydrogen (H2) is known to improve neurologic outcomes after cerebral ischemia in the mouse, etiology remains unknown. To decipher the mechanisms whereby H2 regulates metabolic dynamics in the ischemic brain, we used a metabolomics to target metabolic pathways responding to H2. Eight-week-old mice underwent the occlusion of the right common carotid artery for 30 min followed by exposure to 1.3% H2 mixed with the normal air for further 60 min after reperfusion. The brain metabolic states were rapidly fixed using in-situ freezing. The profiling of 107 metabolites showed that H2 improves energy metabolism. The treatment attenuated the purine breakdown which could lead to reduction of superoxide generation and to ameliorate an ischemic reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞は可能な限り早期の治療開始が原則であるが, 治療法は少なく, 治療の開始が間に合わず神経症状が増悪することが多々ある。そのために入院期間やリハビリ加療が長期化することになり, 今後の高齢化社会に伴って医療経済を圧迫する可能性が大きい。水素吸入療法は, 従来型のtPAによる血栓溶解療法に比べ, 経済的にも技術的にも有利である。水素は分子量2とすべての分子の中で最小であり, 拡散によって虚血巣へも容易に到達できることから, drug deliveryの観点において, tPA静注など血流依存性薬剤の追随を許さない。救急車内での治療の早期化が実現でき, 予後の改善に直結するものと期待する。