Effects of prenatal exposure to nicotine on spontaneous correlated wave activity and the brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Momose-Sato Yoko  関東学院大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (70251501)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニコチン / 胎生期 / 脱分極波 / 神経系 / 発生 / 光学イメージング / 膜電位感受性色素 / 光学計測
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠中の喫煙・受動喫煙は、胎児の脳に様々な悪影響を及ぼすことが知られている。申請者は、中枢神経系の機能発生に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる広範囲伝播性脱分極波を発見し、解析を行ってきた。本研究は、ニコチンへの暴露による胎児脳発達への影響という観点から、脱分極波を介した神経系の発生制御機構と、それに関連したニコチン型アセチルコリン受容体の役割について解析を行い、喫煙が及ぼす胎生期の神経系発生への影響について、新たな病態発生メカニズムを提唱することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correlated spontaneous activity propagating over a wide region of the central nervous system is expressed during a specific period of embryonic development. Our previous studies using an antagonist of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors raised the possibility that prenatal nicotine exposure associated with maternal smoking affects the development of neural circuit formation by interfering with the correlated wave. In the present study, we tested this hypothesis by examining the effects of nicotine in avian and mammalian embryos. The application of nicotine transiently increased, but subsequently inhibited electrical bursts associated with the correlated wave. Furthermore, chronic exposure to nicotine in ovo markedly reduced functional synaptic expression in the brainstem sensory nucleus, the parabrachial nucleus. The results suggested that prenatal nicotine exposure disrupts the initial formation of neural circuitry by inhibiting the correlated spontaneous activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中の喫煙は、胎児・新生児期における様々な脳機能障害や致死的疾患に関与していることが知られている。本研究の成果は、妊娠中の喫煙がおよぼす神経系への影響について、広範囲伝播脱分極波の阻害による神経回路網形成の異常という新たな病態メカニズムの概念を導入した。喫煙の影響は、本人の禁煙だけで解決できる問題ではなく、受動喫煙による障害をいかにして防ぎ、被った影響をいかにして是正するかが大きな社会問題となっている。本研究の成果は、臨床病態生理学のみならず、社会学的にも大きな影響をもたらすことが期待される。