| Project/Area Number |
19K06963
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Manabe Hiroyuki 同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (80511386)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 航志 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10631913)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 嗅皮質 / 嗅覚 / 電気生理 / 光遺伝学 / 視床下部 / 摂食行動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の嗅覚研究により、天敵の匂いに対する恐怖反応など、嗅覚本能行動に特異的に働く神経回路が明らかになってきた。しかし、本能行動として重要な、嗅覚にもとづく摂食行動の神経回路は依然として明らかでない。 これまでに申請者は、摂食行動および覚醒・睡眠制御の中枢である視床下部外側野に直接投射する嗅皮質亜領域を新たに発見した(ventral olfactory nucleus、VONと名付けた)。そこで本研究では、このVONから視床下部外側野に投射する回路が、匂いによって誘起される摂食行動および覚醒・睡眠状態を制御するかどうかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research project aimed to elucidate the functions of individual subregions of the olfactory cortex, mainly using electrophysiological techniques, in order to clarify the mechanisms that convert odor information into behavioral outputs such as instinctive behavior. We have obtained many findings of the unexplored functions of olfactory cortical subregions as the following. The anterior amygdaloid nucleus neurons associated odor and reward expectancy information, many of the nucleus of lateral olfactory tract neurons associated odor and reward information, and the individual ventral tenia tecta neurons were selectively activated during a specific behavioral state information input from the medial prefrontal cortex.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで未解明であった嗅皮質亜領域の機能をいくつも明らかにしたことで、匂い情報を行動出力に変換する神経回路機構の全容解明に向けた足掛かりとなる成果を得られた。他の感覚系に比べてシンプルな経路である嗅覚系でこのような研究が進むことで、感覚情報を行動出力に変換する共通のロジックを見つけられる可能性がある。また、新型コロナウイルス感染症による嗅覚障害の原因究明や、治療法の開発、また、匂いを使って特定の本能行動、情動などを誘発させる技術の開発等にもつながる可能性がある。