Elucidating the involvement of the claustrum in cortical slow wave and memory consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2020-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
NARIKIYO Kimiya  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (70599836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前障 / 大脳皮質 / 徐波 / 睡眠 / 記憶 / 固定化 / 海馬 / Sharp Wave Ripple
Outline of Research at the Start
前障は広範な大脳皮質領域と双方向の神経投射をもつ特異な神経核である。この特徴から長らく注目されてきたが、その機能については未だ多くが謎のままである。申請者らのこれまでの研究で、前障ニューロンの多くは睡眠時に活動が高く、特に大脳皮質の徐波の発生と密接に関係していることが明らかとなった。これは前障が広範な大脳皮質の徐波を制御していることを示唆するが、これがどのような生理学的機能を担っているのかは不明である。本研究ではこの前障による徐波活動が大脳皮質への記憶固定化を担うと仮説を立て、その神経回路メカニズムと機能を電気生理学手法と光遺伝学などの遺伝学的手法を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The claustrum is a sheet-like neural structure that exists in the deep cerebral cortex of mammals, including humans, and is characterized by its bidirectional projections to almost all cortical regions. This feature suggests that the claustrum is involved in the activity of a wide range of cortical regions, but its actual function is not well understood. In this study, we focused on "slow waves," which are electroencephalogram seen throughout the cortical regions during non-REM sleep, and investigated their relationship to the claustrum in mice. Using genetic and electrophysiological techniques, we examined the causal relationship between the activity of claustral neurons and the generation of slow waves in the cerebral cortex, and clarified that the claustrum is involved in the coordination of slow waves in the cerebral cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大脳皮質徐波の制御という前障の新たな機能を明らかにするとともに、これまで大脳皮質と視床を中心に考えられてきた徐波生成の神経基盤に、前障という新たな要素を提示する。本研究の成果により、前障の機能と徐波の神経メカニズムの双方の解明が進むことが期待される。