Development of bioactive peptides based on molecular design with conformational restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mizuki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (20507173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド / フォルダマー / 三次元構造制御 / ヘリックス / 環状ペプチド / 配座制御 / 三次元構造 / 膜透過性 / ペプチドミメティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目標は、細胞の中にある、疾病に関わるタンパク質同士の相互作用を制御可能な、新たなペプチド創薬方法論を確立することである。一般的に鎖状ペプチド分子は、構造的な自由度が高く、代謝安定性や膜透過性などに問題があることから、そのまま医薬ツール分子として用いることは難しい。そこで本研究では、ペプチド分子の主鎖骨格の形(=三次元構造)を制御することによって、代謝安定性・膜透過性を備えた機能性ペプチド分子を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to establish a new methodology for bioactive peptide drugs that can target intracellular protein-protein interactions, and I worked on developing functionalized peptides by controlling the three-dimensional structure of the entire molecule. Specifically, I designed peptide foldamers that mimic the spatial arrangement of side-chain functional groups on the α-helix, which is essential for protein-protein interactions. Also, I developed cyclic peptides with high cell membrane permeability by using chiral cyclopropanes with highly controlled conformation as the key unit. As a result, I developed δ-peptide foldamers with an identical 14-helical structure in solution and crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドは新しい創薬モダリティとして注目されている。そのため、タンパク質間相互作用の制御を狙ったペプチドミメティクスの開発研究は盛んになされている。一方で、細胞内の相互作用を標的とした普遍的な方法論といえるものは未だにない。本研究は、細胞内タンパク質間相互作用に適用可能な一般性の高い新規ペプチドミメティクス開発方法論を提示・実践するものである。本研究の成果は、タンパク質間相互作用を標的としたペプチドミメティクス創薬の新たな基盤となりうる。