Asymmetric Hydroalkylation of Conjugate Enynes with Pronucleophiles Leading to Optically Active Allenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Hirokazu  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70323037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレン / 軸不斉 / 中心不斉 / 共役エンイン / プロ求核剤 / ヒドロアルキル化 / パラジウム触媒 / アリールボロン酸 / ヒドロアリール化 / 1,3-アルカジエン / 光学活性アレン / ヒドロアルキル化反応 / パラジウム
Outline of Research at the Start
特異な反応性を持つ有用な合成中間体であるアレンの触媒的不斉合成法として、0価パラジウム触媒を用いた共役エンインに対するプロ求核剤(H-Nu)の1,4-付加反応を開発する。本反応は一切の副生成物を生じないため原子効率に優れており、基質は薗頭反応によって1工程で調製できる。末端アルケンまたは末端アルキンを共役エンインとして用いることで、軸不斉および隣接した中心不斉をもつ光学活性アレンを得る。さらに、本反応の構成要素となるヒドロパラデーション、生じるexo-アルキリデン-π-アリルパラジウム中間体に対する求核置換反応の立体選択性を明らかとし、計算化学的手法を用いてその妥当性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a palladium(0)-catalyzed 1,4-addition reaction of pronucleophiles (H-Nu) to conjugated enynes leading to optically active allenes, which are useful synthetic intermediates with unique reactivity. We have successfully converted vinyl-substituted internal alkynes and ethynyl-substituted internal alkenes into optically active allenes with axial and adjacent central chirality, respectively. The syn-hydroalkyation product obtained from an internal alkyne with a deuterium-labelled vinyl substituent demonstrates that the former substrate undergoes anti-selective hydropalladation to give an exo-alkylidene-π-allylpalladium intermediate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したアレンの不斉合成法は、一切の副生成物を生じず、原子効率に優れている点で学術的な意義をもつ。関連する反応として、パラジウム触媒を用いた共役エンインのヒドロホウ素化およびヒドロシリル化による軸不斉アレンの合成法が報告されているが、ヒドロパラデーションの位置選択性が本研究のものとは異なる。創薬研究において、不斉点を持ち、立体配座の自由度を制限した複素環化合物は有用なビルディングブロックであるものの、その入手は必ずしも容易ではない。本研究により得られた多様な官能基を含む光学活性アレン類は、各種環化反応を用いることで、所望の複素環化合物へと容易に変換することができる。