Combined Bronsted-base mediated direct carboxylations of C-H bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Masanori  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (30571921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブレンステッド塩基 / 二酸化炭素固定 / 芳香族カルボン酸 / カルボキシル化 / 炭素-水素結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2つの塩基を組み合わせる複合ブレンステッド塩基を活用して、炭素-水素結合の直截的カルボキシル化反応を開発する。特に、大きなpKa値をもつ活性が低い反応基質に展開するとともに、高い官能基許容性の実現も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we evaluated the reactivity of combined Bronsted bases for the C-H carboxylation reactions. Specifically, we found that the combination of LiO-t-Bu, CsF, and 18-crown-6 is effective for the reactions, including (1) double-carboxylations of 2-alkyl-heteroarenes at the benzylic and 3-positions, (2) carboxyltions of 3-cyanoindoles at the 2-posiion, and (3) carboxylations of 1,3-dihaloarenes at the 2-position. Those reactions can be performed at ambient CO2 pressure. Also note that the system is compatible with a variety of substituents such as electron-donating (Me and MeO) and -withdrawing groups (F, Cl, Br, cyano, and amide).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素は低毒性、安価、大きな賦存量の点から、魅力的な一炭素源とされ、有効活用法の開発は産学問わず重要とされる。本研究では、有機分子の基本骨格である、炭素-水素結合を反応点とする、有機分子の二酸化炭素固定化反応を開発した。関連するブレンステッド塩基による反応としては、ベンゾチアゾールなどの電子部不足で酸性度が高い芳香族複素環等(pKa 27以下)に留まっていた。本研究では、複合ブレンステッド塩基では電子豊富で比較的酸性度が低いベンゾチオフェン等(pKa 32以上)の反応に適応できることを見出したことを基礎として、関連する化合物のカルボキシル化反応に展開したものである。