Development of the methodology for the construction of optically active 3,3-disubstituted piperidine skeletons using organocatalyst and its application for the synthesis of natural products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2021-2022)
Chiba University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kogure Noriyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80396689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 有機分子触媒 / 不斉全合成 / マイケル付加 / エナミン / ピペリジン / 効率的不斉全合成
Outline of Research at the Start
有機合成化学において、全てが炭素に結合した不斉第四級炭素の構築は非常に難しい課題であり、現在でも世界中の多くの有機化学者が研究対象としているテーマである。また有機分子触媒は、金属を含まず、安定・安価で環境にも優しいことから近年非常に注目を集めている。
本研究では、有機分子触媒を用いた、新しいタイプの不斉第四級炭素の立体選択的構築法を確立することにより、新薬の候補化合物の効率的な合成に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the asymmetric Michael reaction of enamine (3-ethyl-2,3-dehydropiperidine) with acrolein to stereoselectively construct 3,3-disubstituted piperidine skeletons with a quaternary chiral center using organocatalyst. Although acrolein has turned to be commercially unavailable due to its toxicity, we established new reaction condition which proceed using acrolein dimethyl acetal as an alternative. We have achieved efficient total syntheses of several natural alkaloids (vincamine, leucomidines A and C) from the bicyclic key intermediate obtained in this asymmetric reaction. In the nearly future, we plan to achieve efficient total synthesis of further new alkaloids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が確立した有機分子触媒を用いたエナミンのアクロレイン誘導体への不斉マイケル反応は、優に50を超えるモノテルペノイドインドールアルカロイドの効率的全合成に利用可能である。モノテルペノイドインドールアルカロイドは非常に複雑な構造と強力な生物活性をもち、医薬品として利用されている化合物も多いことから、本研究が新規創薬シード分子の探索に大きく貢献できると考えている。本反応は触媒量(3%程度)の有機分子触媒で反応が進行することから環境負荷が小さく、高度な手技を必要とせず汎用性・再現性が高いことからも、学術的意義は非常に大きいと言える。