Development of reusable rhodium catalyst and its sequential reactions, and application for new drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yakura Takayuki  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (70220126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロジウム触媒 / 再使用 / 反応重奏化 / 創薬 / イリド / C-H挿入 / C-Hアミノ化
Outline of Research at the Start
ロジウム触媒カルベノイド,ニトレノイド反応は有機合成化学上有用な反応として認識されるようになってきたが,ロジウム触媒が高価で,中間体の金属カルベノイド錯体の反応の制御に制限があるため,まだまだ有機合成への利用は限られている。そこで,新規回収・再使用が容易な触媒の創製,新ロジウム触媒反応特に反応の重奏化による連続反応の開発,さらに天然物合成・創薬化学への展開によりロジウム触媒反応の有用性の増大を示し,有機合成化学のフロンティアを開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-catalyzed carbenoid reaction of diazo compounds is one of the best reactions for beginners due to its easy treatment. And it is one of the most environmentally benign reactions because by-product is only nitrogen gas and the used metal can be easily recovered. For further enhancement of metal-catalyzed carbenoid reaction, development of reusable rhodium catalyst and its sequential reactions were investigated. Moreover, application for a few natural product synthesis was also tried.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の触媒が重奏的に関与する連続反応系を創製できれば極めて効率の高い有機合成反応が可能となる。特に,活性化されていないC-H 結合を官能基化できれば,化合物合成の簡素化をもたらす。また,ナノ粒子触媒は回収・再使用容易な触媒としてその利用が始まったところである。本研究はもっとも注目されている反応の開発を新触媒創製手法を用いておこない,創薬課題へと展開するものであり,本研究はこれらの分野へ貢献できる。