Selective transformation of amides for late-stage functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yusuke  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90509275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミド / 糖鎖修飾 / ハロゲン結合 / 後期修飾 / 光反応 / ナイトレン / 有機触媒 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / プロドラッグ / 医薬品シーズ / 触媒 / ペプチドミメティック / ペルフルオロアルキル
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な医薬品シーズを創出するためには、生物活性化合物の効率的な分子変換や修飾・誘導体化が必要である。これまで、比較的反応性の高いアミノ基、メルカプト基、カルボキシル基や水酸基を足掛かりとした修飾反応が主に開発されてきたが、中性のアミドは反応性が乏しいため直截的に化学修飾するのが困難であり、変換する手法も限られているのが現状である。そこで、本申請では医薬品・天然物などの小分子によく見られるだけでなく、抗体などのタンパク質を構成する基本構造でもあるアミドに注目し、アミドの新規分子変換法を開発することで新たな医薬品シーズを効率的に創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Derivatization of biologically active compounds, especially at the late-stage, is one of the most powerful strategy for drug discovery. Although various transformation of relatively reactive amino (-NH2), mercapto (-SH), carboxylic (-COOH), and hydroxyl groups (-OH) have been reported, the neutral amide group (-CONH2) is hard to be derivatized, due to its relatively poor reactivity. In this work, several new methods for the derivatization of amides have been achieved by originally developed catalysts and reagents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告例のないアミドの直截的な分子変換法を達成することができた。例えば、アミド基しかもたないテモゾロミドのような医薬品のプロドラッグ化が可能となり、医薬品開発を大幅に加速することが期待できる。また、合成の終盤での修飾反応は効率的に多様な誘導体を合成できるため、医薬品の構造活性相関研究に多大に貢献することができる。