Studies towards total synthesis of anti-HIV conocurvone and construction of trimeric structure using benzyne intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Takuya  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (50292678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベンザイン / クロメン / Diels-Alder 反応 / 抗 HIV / 3量体 / コノクルボン / 環化付加反応 / 抗HIV / 抗HIV-1
Outline of Research at the Start
植物由来成分であるコノクルボンは,HIV-1の阻害と,クロメノキノン骨格が3つ連なった構造をもつことの2つの特徴を有します.私はこの研究で,このような3量体の効率的合成法と,コノクルボンの抗HIV-1活性の本質を探究します.クロメノキノンの構築にはフランとベンザインの環化付加反応を用い,3量体の形成には3連結フランを用います.まず3連結フランを合成し,環化付加反応を試みることでコノクルボンの合成を目指します.併せて,機能は同じでも少し構造の異なる3連結フランの代替化合物からも3量体を合成し,種々の3量体の生物活性を系統的に比較することで,コノクルボンのもつ抗HIV-1活性の本質に迫ります.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total synthesis of anti-HIV active conocurvones with trimeric chromenoquinone structure was investigated based on the Diels-Alder (DA) reaction of trifuran and optically active chromene-derived benzynes. The intramolecular SNAr of fluorinated cinnamic alcohols allowed the efficient synthesis of the desired optically active chromenes. In the synthesis of linked furanones, two types of furanones with side chains were synthesized. We also investigated the synthesis of a simple trimeric structure that is expected their anti-HIV activity, using mucobromic acid as a starting material, which has two leaving groups and a furanone structure. Synthesis of the trimer structure was achieved by the introduction of azide groups and subsequent DA reaction of the azides and benzyne.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーストラリア原産植物が産出するコノクルボンが抗 HIV 活性をもつことに着目し,本化合物とその類縁体の合成を検討した.コノクルボンはクロメノキノン構造が3つ連続した構造をもち,3つの連結したフラン環に3分子のクロメン環を反応させることでその構造を構築することとした.このうち,クロメン環の光学活性体の効率的合成法を確立し,さらに3つの連結したフラン環の原料となる側鎖をもつフラノンの合成を達成した.