Functional analysis of a new glycolipid consists of mannnosyl-oxystearates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Tomofumi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (40182050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMincle / マラセチア / 糖脂質 / アジュバント / グリコシルオキシステアリルマンニトール / 自然免疫 / グリコシルオキシステアリルグリセロール / NFAT-GFP / ワクチンアジュバント / グリコシルオキシステアレート / マンノシルオキシステアレート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の糖脂質44-2の構成ユニットは糖(マンノース)、脂肪酸(ヒドロキシステアリン酸)、アルコール(マンニトール)である。これらの構成ユニットについて、糖部は他の単糖やオリゴ糖に交換可能である。また、コアのアルコールに関しても、グリセロールや他の多価アルコールも利用可能である。更に、al-44-2-2のジマンノシドには4種の立体異性体が存在することから、多種類のグリコシルオキシステアレート誘導体の合成が可能である。本研究課題において、糖-脂肪酸-多価アルコールの組合せにより創出される新型糖脂質ライブラリーの構築は、新しいワクチンアジュバント開発の基礎研究として極めて意義が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mincle ligand 44-2 discovered by the applicant from the pathogenic fungus Malassezia has 10-O-beta-mannopyranosyloxystearic acid ester-bonded to the 1,3 and 4 of L-mannitol. It is a completely new type of glycolipid. As a result of synthesizing 13 kinds of glycosyloxystearate derivatives based on the structural information of glycolipid 44-2 and evaluating Mincle ligand activity, strong ligand activity of di-beta and di-alfa was confirmed. Based on these findings, five types of esterified compounds having glycerol or mannitol as core alcohol were prepared and the Mincle ligand activity was evaluated. As a result, two mimics of the natural glycolipid 44-2 using D-mannitol as the core alcohol [1,3,4-tri- (di-alfa-D-mannosyl-stearyl) -D-mannitol and 3,4-di- (di-alfa-D-mannosyl-stearyl)-D-mannitol] was confirmed to have a stronger Mincle ligand activity than TDB, so glycosyl-oxystearyl-mannitol has sufficient qualities as an new adjuvant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コアアルコールにD-マンニトールを用いた天然型糖脂質44-2の2種の合成誘導体のMincleリガンド活性は、TDBより強力であり、さらに、TDBがマウス型のMincleに強いリガンド活性を示すのに対し、本研究成果である2種の合成誘導体は、ヒト型Mincleに対してより強いリガンド活性を示すことが明らかとなった。本研究の目的である”マンノシルオキシステアレートの機能解析”に関し、非常に重要な知見が得られ、さらに、これらグリコシルオキシステアリルマンニトールが、ワクチン開発のためのアジュバントとして十分な資質を有することを明らかにしたことの学術的意義及び社会的意義は非常に高い。