Project/Area Number |
19K06978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Showa Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Iwao 昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80307074)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 立体構造変換 / フォールディング / フォールダマー / 大環状化合物 / conformational switching / folding / foldamer / macrocyclic compound / 芳香族アミド / ピリジン / フォルダマー / N-メチルアミド / 分子スイッチ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
いわゆる低分子医薬品を開発する過程では、抗体医薬などと異なり、有機化学的な分子構造を頼りに設計を行うのが通常である。その際にはどのような官能基をどのような位置に立体的に配置するか、ということが問われることになる。ところが分子全体の立体的な形を完全に予測し、また自在に操るということは、未だに達成されていない。 創薬研究に於いて、この立体構造と呼ばれる分子の形とその変化・変換をコントロールすることができれば、それが重要な指針となると考え、一連の新規化合物を創り出し、立体的な形の予測とその制御を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate new type of steric structures and outer stimuli responsive sterical interconversion, new series of aromatic amides were designed and synthesized. X-ray crystallography gave sterical structures directly, and NMR experiment gave information about behavior in solution. Substituent effect exists in controlling the size of cavity, which was not expected in the original plan. Syntheses of these compounds were not simple, however our modification in coupling reaction improve the yields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低分子医薬の開発過程において、その活性を検討する上では立体構造を考慮することが避けて通れないものとなっている。そしてこれを見通しよいものとし、自在に形を操ることは、いまだ完全にできるようにはなっていない。分子全体の立体構造と、その変化・変換をコントロールする指針があれば、見通しの良い創薬展開ができるはずである。 本課題は一連の芳香族アミド化合物をモデルとして取り上げ、分子設計における指針となるような、立体構造の予測と制御に関する知見を与えるものである。