Ion-pair extraction of ionic organic compounds using TCCP and application in new reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takeo  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90583873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン / イオン対抽出 / テトラシアノシクロペンタジエニド / 付加反応 / 転位反応 / カスケード反応 / TCCP塩 / 全合成 / cephalotaxine / 不斉転写 / TCCPアニオン / N-ビニルアンモニウム / 第4級アンモニウム
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン性有機化合物は取り扱いが難しく、有機合成化学的な研究が未開拓であるため、多くの有用化合物が眠っている潜在性のある研究領域である。本研究では、1)テトラシアノシクロペンタジエニド類(TCCP類)を用いたカチオン性有機化合物の簡便な新規分離精製法(TCCP法)の確立を目指す。さらに、2)開発した分離精製法を、カチオン性有機化合物の新規反応開拓へと応用する。具体的には、ビニルアンモニウムへの求核付加反応を検討し、同種の新たなマイケル型受容体としての地位確立を目指すと同時に、より複雑なカチオン性有機化合物の精密有機合成の土台となる知見・技術を蓄えることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ion-pair extraction using tetracyanocyclopentadienides (i.e. TCCP ion-pair extraction) and its application were studies in this project. We first established an prediction equation for partition coefficient of TCCP-ammonium ion pairs. As applications of the TCCP ion-pair extraction, we investigated that nucleophilic addition to N-vinylpyridiniums was promoted in good yield. Diastereoselective synthesis of a complex spiro quaternary vinyl ammonium was also achieved by the application of the TCCP ion-pair extraction. Subsequnent 3-aza-Cope-Mannich cascade afforded optically pure tricyclic compound. The 3-aza-Cope-Mannich cascade prompted the development of the new cascade reaction involving cyclization-rearrangement-cyclization, which was applied in a short synthesis of (-)-cephalotaxine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン性有機化合物は、極性の高さからくる取り扱いにくさなどが問題になり、合成が難しい化合物群である。特に、結晶化しないイオン化合物の分離精製は容易ではなく、そのため、多くの有用化合物が研究すらされないまま眠っている可能性がある。本研究は、このイオン性有機化合物の取り扱いに大きな進展をもたらしたと言う意味での学術的意義を持つ。また、将来的には、今回実施したTCCPイオン対抽出法を用いて、有用なイオン性有機化合物の研究を発展させることで、社会還元にも繋がると期待している。