Development of Synthetic Methods for Heterocyclic Compounds via C-H Cyclization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Kiyofumi  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30359533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素-水素結合官能基化 / 遷移金属触媒 / 分子内プロセス / 複素環化合物 / 中員環 / C-H 官能基化
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属を利用した触媒的炭素-水素結合官能基化(C-H 官能基化)を基盤とする新規分子変換プロセスを広範に開拓することが,本研究の目的である.特に,これを利用した分子内炭素-ヘテロ原子(窒素,硫黄,酸素原子)結合形成反応(C-H 閉環プロセス)による新規な複素環化合物構築法の開発が,研究の大きな柱となる.生理活性化合物あるいは機能性分子の母核として広範に存在している複素環化合物の,高効率的かつ革新的合成法の確立を目指す.最終的に,高い次元での多様性を実現できる複素環骨格構築法を系統的に確立し,新規学術分野の創製につなげる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of methods for the efficient construction of heterocyclic compounds attracts much attention due to their numerous presence in drugs and biologically active natural products. Our group has been working on the transition metal-catalyzed C-H functionalization, specifically applying it to intramolecular processes, which would lead to the formation of heterocyclic compounds. Herein, the author found a novel synthetic route to isoindolinone derivatives making use of C-H functionalization. The method involves palladium-catalyzed intramolecular C-H amidation. The appealing feature of the process is that the addition of a stoichiometric amount of oxidant is not necessary. This method provides a facile and efficient access to a medicinally important isoindolinone framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複素環化合物は,医薬品や生理活性天然物などの母核として広く存在している,重要な化合物群の 1 つである.そのため,複素環化合物の合成法および反応性に関しては,古くから今日に至るまで,非常に多くの研究が成されてきた.しかしながら既存の手法には,毒性の高い試薬が必要であったり,反応条件が過酷であったり,実用的に用いることが困難なものも多い.申請者が今回開発した複素環(イソインドリノン)合成では,触媒量の遷移金属と塩基のみ必要であり,同様の手法でこれまで等量以上の添加が必須であった再酸化剤が不要な環境調和型プロセスとして位置付けることができ,今後の複素環合成研究へのインパクトも大きいといえる.