Innovation of Multimetal-Mediated Rapid Carbon-11 Labeling Chemistry and its Versatile Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ZHANG ZHOUEN  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (00416207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords11C-シアノ化標識法 / マルチメタル協同型反応 / 芳香族塩化物 / 芳香族フッ化物 / 芳香族スズ化合物 / 11C-カルボニル化標識法 / Ni錯体 / Pd錯体 / PETトレーサー / 芳香族フッ素 / Ni(0)錯体 / [11C]シアン標識法 / [cyano-11C]芳香族ニトリル / マルチ金属協同作用 / PETイメージング / マルチメタル協同作用 / PET トレーサー / C-11標識法 / [cyano-11C]nitrile / バイオイソスター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マルチメタル協同作用を基本戦略とし、CーSn、CーF、CーCl結合を直接Cー11CN結合に変換する斬新な高速11C-シアノ化反応を開発する。これにより、入手容易な芳香族スズ化合物(1)、フッ化物(2)、塩化物(3)を前駆体とする[cyano-11C]芳香族ニトリル類([11C]4)の標識合成法を確立する。さらにこの[11C]4を合成中間体とする誘導体化により、多彩な機能性PETトレーサーの効率創出を実現し、PETイメージング研究応用の推進に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the strategy of multimetallic cooperativity, we developed a series of novel rapid carbon-11 labeling reactions, in which C-Sn, C-F or C-Cl bonds could be directly transformed into C-11CN bond. Thus, novel C-11C-cyanation methods were established by using readily available (hetero)aromatic stannanes (Ar-Sn), aromatic fluorides (Ar-F), and aromatic chlorides (Ar-Cl) as precursors. Furthermore, we also developed the nickel-mediated 11C-carbonylation of aromatic chlorides with [11C]CO, by which various [11C]aromatic carboxylic acids, esters, and amides could be synthesized. All these C-11 labeling methods show excellent functional group tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチメタル協同型高速11C-シアン標識法を初めて開発できた。安定性高い、種類豊富な(ヘテロ)芳香族スズ化合物(Ar-Sn)、芳香族フッ化物(Ar-F)、芳香族塩化物(Ar-Cl)を前駆体として利用でき、標識可能の[cyano-11C]芳香族ニトリル類トレーサー範囲は大幅に上げました。また本研究で、高い汎用性な芳香族塩化物の11C-カルボニル化反応も初めて確立できた。これらの標識法と誘導体化戦略を活用し、多彩な機能性PETトレーサーの効率創出、PET化学の発展とPETイメージング研究応用の促進に幅広く貢献に期待できます。