Project/Area Number |
19K06988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ケミカルエピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / ドライバー遺伝子変異 / アミノ酸残基選択的化学修飾 / エピゲノム創薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ガン細胞におけるドライバー遺伝子変異の同定、続くエピゲノム創薬への展開は先制医療の実現を視野に入れた次世代ガン治療薬分野において大きく注目されている。しかしながら、個々のドライバー遺伝子変異に対する有効な治療法は確立されておらず、今後の継続的な研究が期待されている。申請者は小児脳幹グリオーマのドライバー遺伝子変異であるヒストン H3K27M に着目し、H3K27 メチル化正常化を成すモジュレータ、即ち 1) メチオニンの化学修飾によるヒストン H3K27M 機能阻害剤、2) PRC2 活性促進剤、を創製することで最悪性型グリオーマの化合物によるエピジェネティクス制御を目指すこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have focused on histone H3 lysine(27)-to-methionine (H3K27M) mutations of diffuse intrinsic pontine glioma, and examined regulation of the histone H3K27 methylation using compounds. In this driver mutation, decrease in H3K27me3 levels was reported. Therefore, projects consisting of development of polycomb repressive complex 2 (PRC2) activators and selective chemical modifications at the methionine residue for functional regulation of PRC2 were investigated. In this time, the desired PRC2 activators were developed. In addition, it was found that the introduced substituents on the methionine side chain affected the PRC2 activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガンにおけるドライバー遺伝子変異が種々見出されているものの、個々の変異に対応した制御方法の開発が求められている。今回、ヒストン H3 27 番目のリシン残基がメチオニン残基へと変異した小児脳幹グリオーマに着目し、化合物によるエピジェネティクス制御を試みた。ヒストン H3K27 をメチル化するポリコーム抑制複合体2(PRC2)活性促進剤の創製、およびメチオニン残基選択的な化学修飾を基盤とした PRC2 メチル化制御について検討を行い、それぞれ所望の活性を有する誘導体を見出すことができた。本成果は、H3K27メチル化の新たな制御戦略として検討を重ねることが期待される。