Construction of silicon atom-containing meroterpenoid-like compounds and expansion of chemical space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Akihiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50581683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天然物 / ケイ素原子 / メロテルペノイド / デカリン / ケミカルスペース / 創薬シーズ / 生物活性 / Birch還元 / ケイ素原子含有デカリン / gem-ジフェニル基 / 新規骨格 / ライブラリー / ラジカル環化 / ケイ素 / ラジカル環化反応 / テルペノイド / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、創薬を志向し、かつケミカルスペースの拡充ができうる新規骨格の創出を目的とする。これを達成するために研究代表者は、炭素原子の結合様式を模倣できるケイ素原子を天然物骨格に組み込みケイ素原子周辺の官能基を含め炭素原子では構成しにくい分子骨格の創出を着想した。研究代表者は、生物活性を有するテルペノイドに着目し、それらを模倣したケイ素原子含有テルペノイド様化合物を設計した。その設計に基づき研究代表者は、1)ケイ素原子含有テルペノイド様化合物群の合成経路確立やライブラリー構築、2)ライブラリーをアッセイ系に供給し、本化合物群の生物活性評価を行い、リード化合物を創出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural products have been playing an important role in drug discovery research. In recent years, however, the percentage of natural products with novel structures obtained from nature has been decreasing. To address this issue, we have devised a method to incorporate silicon atoms, which are not incorporated into the biosynthetic pathway, into a molecular framework. In this study, our aim is to construct synthetic routes of silicon atom-containing meroterpenoid-like compounds. As a result, we achieved not only construction of silicon atom-containing meroterpenoid-like compounds, but also a synthetic method for obtaining tetrasubstituted silanes by means of removing the gem-diphenyl group on the silicon atom and a nucleophilic addition reaction. Our study is expected to be applied to the expansion of new chemical space and drug discovery research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物は創薬研究や新規骨格創出において重要な役割を担ってきたが,近年では新規性の高い構造を有した化合物の取得割合が減少傾向にある.そこで,研究代表者らは新たな創薬シーズの獲得のため, 生物の生合成によっては得られない構造多様な化合物の創出を目的に研究を行っている. 本研究では, ケイ素原子を分子骨格中に組み込むことによって新規骨格を創出することを試みた.その結果,研究代表者らは,ケイ素原子含有メロテルペノイド様化合物群の創出を達成した.これらは現在までに報告例がなく,前例のない骨格であるため学術的価値が高い.さらに,詳細な生物活性評価を行うことで新たな創薬シーズを提供できると期待している.