Synthesis and structural diversification of induced pluripotent stem molecules based on polyene macrolactam natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Naoki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40317293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩渕 好治  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20211766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリエンマクロラクタム / 多能性幹分子 / 化学合成 / 全合成 / 1,3-ジオキシン-4-オン / 骨格変換 / 構造簡略化 / ボリルキュープレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、天然からの発見が相次いでいるポリエンマクロラクタム群は、外部刺激に応答して多環式構造へと変化し、その骨格変化に応じて生物活性が切り替わる「多能性幹分子」としての可能性が期待されている。しかし、創薬資源としての本化合物群の可能性を開拓する研究は、ポリエン化合物を信頼性高く合成する手法や、環構築の方法論、更には骨格多様化のための一般的方法論が確立されていないため、立ち遅れている。そこで本研究では、天然由来ポリエンマクロラクタムの母骨格構造、およびその構造安定化体・簡略化体を温和かつ効率よく合成する方法論を開拓し、多様な多環式骨格への変換を実践することで、多能性幹分子の化学を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to design and synthesize polyene macrolactam-based induced pluripotent synthetic small molecules (iPS molecules) that diversify into polycyclic compounds, each having a different skeleton and biological activity in response to various stimuli, such as light irradiation and oxidative conditions, and so on. To apply the reactivity of marine-derived polyene macrolactam heronamide C to the induced pluripotent small molecules, we firstly developed a modular synthetic strategy for the heronamide C-type polyene macrolactams. Then, various heronamide C derivatives were synthesized by using the developed strategy. Evaluation of their reactivity clarified structural factors needed for selective structural diversification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外的環境に応じて構造や生物活性を変化させる有機小分子の研究は、将来的には患者等の病態・状態に合わせて生物活性や薬理活性を発現するスマートドラッグの開発につながる。本研究はそのような分子の設計と構築を可能とするための第一歩である。また本研究は、アトムエコノミーやステップエコノミーに優れた複雑分子構築法を提案する基礎研究として意義がある。