Stereoselective Synthesis of Heterocycle-Fused Medium-Sized Carbocycles Utilizing Molecular Distortion by Catalyst
Project/Area Number |
19K06991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Shinji 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (10451759)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 環構築 / 不斉触媒 / 中員環合成 / シクロプロパン / 希土類金属 / Diels-Alder反応 / 光触媒 / 炭素窒素二官能基化 / らせん状変形 / 不斉四置換炭素構築 / 酸素酸化 / 8員環合成 / 合成化学 / 分子ねじり作用 / 中員環 / らせん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本プロジェクトに対して、触媒の鋳型効果によって「分子ねじり作用」を加え、基質分子を活性型配座へ移行させる戦略で解決に挑む。1)分子全体をねじることで、2)反応点を近づけ、3)反応を促進させるという戦略は普遍的であり、基質構造に依存しない信頼性の高い方法論になることが期待できる。この反応設計において、理論的には高希釈条件は不要となる。さらに、生成物が再度触媒によってねじられることで次の反応の基質となる連続的な反応(ドミノ反応)にも展開できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I realized the development of a [5+3] cyclization reaction in which a five-carbon unit with a nitrogen atom in the compound reacted with a three-carbon unit with a three-membered ring. By using ytterbium, one of the rare earth metals, as a catalyst, the desired 8-membered ring was synthesized. Along with the above reaction development, I also succeeded in developing a new rare earth metal catalyst and a six-membered ring construction reaction using it, an oxidation reaction using LED light irradiation, and a cyclic amino acid synthesis method using LED light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物活性化合物は複雑な構造を持つ有用分子群であり、その多くが環構造を持つ。一方で、目的の環構造を少ない工程数で環境への負荷を最小限に抑えながら化学合成することは最先端合成技術をもってしても簡単なことではない。本研究によって、5~8員環の新しい構築反応開発に成功した。その実現のために、既存の条件の新しい組み合わせを模索しただけでなく、LEDライトを使う最新の化学合成法も取り入れた。得られた化合物はいずれも生物活性が期待できる構造を有しているため新しい医薬品原料となる可能性を秘めている。