Development of robust functionalization methods for biological applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takita Ryo  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (50452321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords銅触媒 / 水酸基化反応 / DFT計算 / 直鎖脂肪酸 / 重水素化反応 / アシルトランスフェラーゼ / 脂肪酸 / ヒドロアルキル化反応 / 理論計算 / ヒドロマグネシウム化反応 / 芳香族化合物水酸基化反応 / アミド還元反応 / 触媒 / 重水素 / ヘテロ元素 / 金属
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生命科学・創薬化学への展開を志向し、それらに資する“ロバストな”金属触媒反応による有用官能基導入法の開発を目的とします。反応形式としてアミノ化反応、フッ素官能基・重水素導入、不活性結合の官能基化など医薬品等の合成に極めて重要な反応をターゲットに、元素の特性を活かした精密設計により「使い易い」「実用的な」反応を目指した反応開発に取り組みます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of robust functionalization methods for biological applications has been investigated in this research. Copper-catalyzed arene hydroxylation has been developed using water as an oxygen source as well as a sole solvent. Mechanistic investigations experimentally and theoretically revealed the dual role of sucrose. A concise protocol for the precisely controlled tetradeuteration of straight-chain fatty acids at the α- and β- positions has been also developed. The use of four deuterium atoms in fatty acids as well as a diagnostic peak of phosphatidylcholines thus obtained enabled the identification of acyltransferases that transfer the acyl moiety derived from an oxidized linoleic acid, hydroxyoctadecadienoic acid (HODE), to lysophosphatidylcholine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中で遷移金属触媒を用いた炭素―酸素結合形成反応を実現した。特に水溶性の生物活性分子に適用可能な反応の礎となる。また、脂肪酸の選択的重水素化反応を開発し、これを用いて酸化脂肪酸由来のホスファチジルコリン合成に関与するアシルトランスフェラーゼを同定した。酸化脂肪酸は生体内の代謝で生成するため、これを追跡することは困難であった。多様な脂肪酸に適用可能なプロセスであり、多彩な機能を示す脂質・脂肪酸の機能解明に貢献できる。