| Project/Area Number |
19K06993
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Rintaro Hara 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト講師 (70709766)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アンチセンス核酸 / 核酸医薬 / 人工カチオン性分子 / RNase H / メジャーグルーブ / アンチセンス核酸(ASO) / ヘテロ二本鎖核酸(HDO) / 人工カチオン性分子(ACM) / A型核酸二本鎖 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
代表的な核酸医薬であるアンチセンス医薬(ASO)と、ASO/RNA二本鎖からなる新規核酸医薬:ヘテロ二本鎖核酸(HDO)に、人工カチオン性分子を連結した、新しい核酸医薬を提案する。 申請者はこれまでに、ASO/RNA二本鎖に強く結合し、HDOやASOの安定性や活性を向上させる独自の人工カチオン性分子(Artificial Cationic Molecules, ACM)を開発してきた。本研究では、ACMとASOやHDOを連結した新たな核酸医薬:ACM-ASOとACM-HDOを開発し、有効性が高く、副作用の少ない核酸医薬を実現する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antisense oligonucleotides are one of the most developed oligonucleotide therapeutics, and they work by hybridizing with their complementary RNAs. I have developed artificial cationic molecules which can bind to the duplexes of antisense oligonucleotides and their complementary RNAs. While their promising properties, it is necessary for therapeutic application to prevent such cationic molecules from releasing from oligonucleotides. In this study, I aimed to develop artificial cationic molecules-conjugated-antisense oligonucleotides. These oligonucleotides were isolated after optimizing reaction and purification conditions, and they showed a higher duplex-forming ability to their complementary strands than non-conjugated oligonucleotides.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核酸医薬の機能を向上させるための従来技術として核酸化学修飾があるが、これは核酸化学構造(塩基・糖・リン酸)を直接改変するものである。一方、人工カチオン性分子は、核酸医薬本体の構造は改変せずに核酸医薬の機能を向上させることができる点に特徴がある。これら二つの分子技術は相反するものではなく、人工カチオン性分子と核酸化学修飾の両方を一つの核酸医薬に同時に搭載することができる。従って、両者を組み合わせることで核酸医薬の特定の性質を相乗的に向上させる、あるいは、化学修飾で十分に向上できない性質を人工カチオン性分子により補完する、といった形で、従来よりも高性能な核酸医薬の創製につながると期待できる。