Project/Area Number |
19K06995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki International University (2020-2021) Kanazawa University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Kohei 長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40583232)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | N-結合型糖鎖 / 光レドックス反応 / 光レドックス触媒 / N結合型糖鎖 / タンパク質 / ラベル化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンパク質に天然と同様の結合様式でN-結合型糖鎖を導入する有機化学的手法は未だ開発されていない。筆者は、光レドックス触媒を用いて糖鎖を導入する全く新しい手法でこの課題に取り組む。そのために、以下の事柄について研究を行う。 ・選択的ラベル化剤の選定・開発 ・光レドックス触媒による糖鎖導入反応の開発 ・N-結合型糖タンパク質の実用的化学合成 本研究が完成すれば、任意のN-結合型糖タンパク質の合成を簡便に行うことができるため、タンパク質・糖鎖の機能解析やタンパク質製剤の開発などライフサイエンス全般に対して、極めて大きいインパクトと与えることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
N-linked glycans control various biochemical and physicochemical properties of proteins. Since a method for introducing a sugar chain in the same manner as an N-linked glycoprotein by the organic synthetic method has not been developed, we tried the development of a sugar chain introduction reaction by a photoredox-catalyzed C-S bond cleavage/carbamoylation reaction. As a result, direct carbamoylation could not be achieved, but C-S bond cleavage and concomitant C-B bond-forming reaction have been developed. Since C-B bonds can be applied to a wide variety of reactions such as Suzuki-Miyaura coupling, we aim to construct an asparagine side chain with GlcNAc, in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖鎖の機能解明や抗体医薬品などのタンパク質製剤の改良のために、有機合成的手法を用いてN-結合型糖タンパク質と同じ結合様式で糖鎖を導入する手法の開発が望まれている。特定の官能基の特異的な反応性を利用した種々のバイオコンジュゲーション法を用いた糖鎖導入が為されているが、非天然の結合様式は糖タンパク質の機能に影響を与える可能性があり、また、医薬品としての利用を考えるならば、この結合が抗原抗体反応のリスクとなることが懸念される。本研究の成果により、天然と同様の形式にてN-結合型糖鎖を任意のタンパク質に導入することが可能になるので、新たなタンパク質製剤の開発のためのツールとなり得る。