Study on the control of reactivity of thiazolinylidene NHCs by effective shielding by bicyclo-skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Tadao  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (60176203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルベン / チアゾリウム / ビシクロ環 / NHC / チアゾリウム塩 / ビシクロ
Outline of Research at the Start
コンホメーションの固定されたビシクロ環による必要最小限の立体保護を活用したカルベンの高度反応制御を、緩和な条件での反応が期待できるN,S系チアゾリリデン型NHCにおいて検討する。反応活性種の保護に必要な立体障害を持ちながら、反応基質の接近を妨げることのない特徴的な構造をもつNHCを開発して、反応特性を解明するとともに、有機合成化学への有効活用法について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NS-type NHC precursor, thiazolium salt with bicyclo[2.2.2] octane skeleton, was successfully synthesized after various reaction condition trials, but the carbene generation by the base did not lead to the isolation of a stable compound as in the NN system.However, it was suggested that carbenes were generated, and we were able to attempt the formation of silver complexes and reactions with copper complexes generated in the system. Although we have not reached the point of obtaining reproducible results, we believe that we have established a foundation for further detailed studies.
We have also succeeded in introducing naphthalene and anthracene ring-systems into the bicyclo[2.2.1] heptane skeleton, although in the NN system, and were able to compare their electronic properties as ligands by X-ray structural analysis and IR-spectrum measurement of the Ir-complex. We have reached the preliminary stage of the conversion to the NS system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルベン種としても報告例の少ないNS系NHCである上にビシクロ環系であることから、得られる情報はすべて学術的に重要である。NN系において従来のNHCとは異なる結果がえられているために、ビシクロ環がもたらす影響を調べる上で骨格が同様のNS系の挙動を調査することは意義深い。新規条件での反応が可能となれば、合成化学の進歩につながり社会的な意義もあると考えられる。