Studies on the synthesis of kadcoccilactone A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K06999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Nagoya City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Hiroyuki  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30596599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカドコッシラクトン / 全合成 / 酸化型テルペノイド / ラジカル環化反応 / 青色LED / アイルランドークライゼン転位 / 光学分割 / テルペノイド / 可視光レドックス触媒 / 第四級不斉中心
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統薬成分カドコッシラクトンAの全合成研究を通して、酸化型トリテルペノイドの合成に利用可能な新規合成戦略の実効性を実証することが本研究の目的である。解決すべき最大の課題として、分子間[4+3]付加環化反応による7員環(C環)形成を伴うフラグメントカップリング(B+DE)を設定した。その基質となるB環フラグメントに関してはジインの還元的環化反応、DE環フラグメントに関しては、可視光レドックス触媒を用いる脱炭酸ラジカルカスケード反応による縮合環構築を鍵として合成する。その後、C4位とC9位の第四級不斉中心の構築、閉環メタセシスによるラクトン環形成などを経て、全合成を達成する計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the total synthesis of kadcoccilactone A, synthesis of two fragments (B and DE) was achieved. 3-Butyn-1-ol was successfully converted to B ring fragment via a 12-step sequence involving the Sharpless epoxidation and a catalytic reductive cyclization of 1,6-diyne. Synthesis of the DE ring fragment was accomplished starting from a chiral building block via a key radical cascade reaction (decarboxylation/ 1,4-addition/ cyclization/ fragmentation) of arylsulfone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C17位酸化型トリテルペノイドには顕著な生物活性を示す化合物が含まれることから、本化合物群を合成する手法の開発は創薬化学的に重要である。本研究では、ラジカルカスケード反応を鍵として、同群化合物の合成上の課題であるヒドロインダン骨格の立体選択的構築を可能とする新たな合成戦略を提示した。また、その過程でラジカルカスケード反応の立体選択性に関して、合成研究ならではの新たな学術的知見が得られた。以上の成果は将来的に、カドコッシラクトンAをはじめとするC17位酸化型トリテルペノイドを用いた創薬化学研究に利用されることが期待される。