Diboronic Acid Anhydride-Catalyzed Direct Peptide Bond Formations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Naoyuki  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00455601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機ホウ素触媒 / 触媒反応 / ジボロン酸無水物 / 脱水縮合 / ペプチド / セリン / トレオニン / 化学選択性 / 脱す縮合 / β-ヒドロキシ-α-アミノ酸 / Weinrebアミド / 天然物合成 / 基質支配型反応 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / ボロン酸 / アミド化 / ヒドロキシカルボン酸 / アミノ酸 / 化学選択的分子変換 / ホウ素 / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生命科学研究の分野において、ペプチドを素材とする機能性分子ツールの需要が急速に増加している。これらペプチド分子ツールを創製するための技術的基盤となるのがペプチドの化学合成である。我々は、最も効率的な分子変換技術である触媒反応に着目し、いまだ未開拓の分野であるペプチドの触媒的化学合成法の開発に挑む。研究の基盤となるのは、これまで独自に検討を重ねてきた新規二核ホウ素触媒の創出である。本研究の進展により、ペプチド合成の高効率化が達成されるならば、創薬および生命現象解明の発展に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report the catalytic direct peptide bond formations via dehydrative condensation of β-hydroxy-α-amino acids, affording the serine, threonine, or β-hydroxyvaline-derived peptides in high to excellent yields with high functional group tolerance, minimum epimerization, and excellent chemoselectivity. The key to the success of these atom-economical transformations is the use of diboronic acid anhydride catalyst for the hydroxy-directed reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,低分子医薬品と抗体医薬品の利点を併せ持つ中分子医薬品の開発が盛んに行われており,中でもペプチドに注目が寄せられている。ペプチド医薬品を開発するためには,ペプチドの効率的かつ環境調和性の高い化学合成手法が不可欠である。私たちが今回開発したジボロン酸無水物触媒を用いたペプチド結合形成反応は,入手容易なアミノ酸基質から直截的かつ位置選択的に所望とするペプチドを化学合成するために有用であった。本研究成果は将来的に,新たなペプチド医薬品候補化合物の探索やペプチド医薬品の低コスト化に貢献できる可能性を秘めている。